Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 44 of 111 FirstFirst ... 3442434445465494 ... LastLast
    Results 431 to 440 of 1101
    Like Tree334Likes

    Sky Fibre connection

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre connection within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by terryf My area goes Fibre on 1st March (hopefully) Thanks Terry Are you assuming that the spreadsheet ...

    1. #431
      Justinlang's Avatar
      Justinlang is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Neston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by terryf View Post
      My area goes Fibre on 1st March (hopefully)
      Thanks
      Terry
      Are you assuming that the spreadsheet entry is accurate to within a day, or have they been lazy and used 1/3/12 to show March 2012 in the formatted spreadsheet, and that it could actually happen anytime in March up to 31/3/12?

      Almost all of the March exchanges have been been given 1/3/12.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #432
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by speedyrite View Post
      This is what appears to be necessary for the old Netgear V1 white router:

      Login to the old router and un-tick "Use Router as DHCP Server" (under Advanced > LAN IP Setup). Your new router will need to act as the DHCP server for your network.

      And, if you will be using the WiFi on your new router, you may want to turn off the Wireless on your old router by un-ticking "Enable Wireless Access Point" (under Setup > Wireless Settings).

      Not entirely sure, as I haven't tried using the old router as a switch yet myself, but it may also be advisable to change the IP address (under Advanced > LAN IP Setup) from 192.168.0.1 to something else that it is outside the DHCP IP address range that your new router will be allocating (and also not any fixed IP address that a device on your network has already been manually given to it by you).
      this is what i did, i used 192.168.0.250 as the ip address and i turned on the wireless to connect my iPhone to as the n wireless on the new router drains the battery faster
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    4. #433
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      this is what i did, i used 192.168.0.250 as the ip address and i turned on the wireless to connect my iPhone to as the n wireless on the new router drains the battery faster
      Andrewjr, have you used istumbler on your mac to find the best wireless channel.... from your routers?

    5. #434
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Ipster View Post
      Andrewjr, have you used istumbler on your mac to find the best wireless channel.... from your routers?
      i just have done, dont know how much i trust it though. my router is set to channel 13 and i'm the only one using it but the program is only showing 73% signal when the mac is less than a meter from the router, never had speed problems with it either. in fact the speed tests are faster on my wireless mac then my ethernet connected pc
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    6. #435
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      i just have done, dont know how much i trust it though. my router is set to channel 13 and i'm the only one using it but the program is only showing 73% signal when the mac is less than a meter from the router, never had speed problems with it either. in fact the speed tests are faster on my wireless mac then my ethernet connected pc
      Normally in the mac world its a helpful tool. I found out from it that other routers in my street were overlapping my channel and not giving me the best speed swapped channels now get full transmit rate of 450. As for the battery on the iPhone everyone has issues with it... 5.1 will help out with that I seem to get an extra 4 hours on mine.

    7. #436
      terryf's Avatar
      terryf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: retford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: Sky Q silver
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Justinlang View Post
      Are you assuming that the spreadsheet entry is accurate to within a day, or have they been lazy and used 1/3/12 to show March 2012 in the formatted spreadsheet, and that it could actually happen anytime in March up to 31/3/12?

      Almost all of the March exchanges have been been given 1/3/12.
      No box in and wired told by inspector checking box, will be switched on very soon.
      Terry

    8. #437
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Angel_Rex View Post
      MY new Fibre router has been shipped today!

      I'm wondering if this could also sync with the ADSL - dont see why not? I Might give it a try!!
      It did with andrewjr's router.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #438
      darrenmdr's Avatar
      darrenmdr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Peters
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      It did with andrewjr's router.
      It does work with the ADSL, mine arrived Friday and I've configured it with all my Network settings and whacked it in. Ready to remove it when the engineer comes tomorrow morning to fit my fibre connection. I'll be so glad to be on more than 3mb at last.

    10. #439
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      All you lucky folk getting Sky Fibre early.... but one of you guys must be able to help and try another router...pleaseeeeeeeee

    11. #440
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by darrenmdr View Post
      ...I'll be so glad to be on more than 3mb at last.
      Will 3.5mb be all right?

      Well done for getting it all configured now though.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 44 of 111 FirstFirst ... 3442434445465494 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION