Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 43 of 111 FirstFirst ... 3341424344455393 ... LastLast
    Results 421 to 430 of 1101
    Like Tree334Likes

    Sky Fibre connection

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre connection within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Moxey Oh well Scubbie, you may not get Super Fast Fiber Broadband anytime soon but atleast you ...

    1. #421
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Moxey View Post
      Oh well Scubbie, you may not get Super Fast Fiber Broadband anytime soon but atleast you will have Super Fast Flowing Water aye
      yer cant have it all yer know
      I know, it is about time that I stopped using the hand pump to get water out of the well.
      Stumpy likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #422
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Mmm, not sure. I used to have an old netgear grey wireless cable router.

      I'll see if I can dig it out.

      Will I need a password from the sagem New router?
      Scubbie likes this.

    4. #423
      Moxey's Avatar
      Moxey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: SkyQ Hub ER110
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2TB + Mini
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      326
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 36 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Angel_Rex View Post
      Will I need a password from the sagem New router?
      I guess thats 1 of the things we need to find out so id just try it first see what happens

    5. #424
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      I would think you would need your user name and password from the router, but as you will be the first to try we don't know what it will require. If you need to extract the username and password you can use the Sky router password generator

      I think a lot of people will be waiting for the outcome of this....

    6. #425
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Remember you will probably have to connect using PPPoE You might also need to spoof the MAC of your Sky router. According to what has been posted previously, Fibre is using MER which throws another variable into the pot. It will be interesting to see the outcome.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #426
      terryf's Avatar
      terryf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: retford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: Sky Q silver
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post

      i have even gone as far now as using my old virgin netgear GT834G router as network switch (wired only) to connect up the HD box and blu-ray player.
      Hi Andrew, I too will need to do this, so for a complete novice and OAP would you please explain how you did this.
      My area goes Fibre on 1st March (hopefully)
      Thanks
      Terry
      morgee likes this.

    8. #427
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by terryf View Post
      Hi Andrew, I too will need to do this, so for a complete novice and OAP would you please explain how you did this.
      My area goes Fibre on 1st March (hopefully)
      Thanks
      Terry
      This is what appears to be necessary for the old Netgear V1 white router:

      Login to the old router and un-tick "Use Router as DHCP Server" (under Advanced > LAN IP Setup). Your new router will need to act as the DHCP server for your network.

      And, if you will be using the WiFi on your new router, you may want to turn off the Wireless on your old router by un-ticking "Enable Wireless Access Point" (under Setup > Wireless Settings).

      Not entirely sure, as I haven't tried using the old router as a switch yet myself, but it may also be advisable to change the IP address (under Advanced > LAN IP Setup) from 192.168.0.1 to something else that it is outside the DHCP IP address range that your new router will be allocating (and also not any fixed IP address that a device on your network has already been manually given to it by you).
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    9. #428
      morgee's Avatar
      morgee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Burnham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Q Silver Hub
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Location
      Burnham, Slough.
      Posts
      201
      Thanks
      26
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by speedyrite View Post
      This is what appears to be necessary for the old Netgear V1 white router:

      Login to the old router and un-tick "Use Router as DHCP Server" (under Advanced > LAN IP Setup). Your new router will need to act as the DHCP server for your network.

      And, if you will be using the WiFi on your new router, you may want to turn off the Wireless on your old router by un-ticking "Enable Wireless Access Point" (under Setup > Wireless Settings).

      Not entirely sure, as I haven't tried using the old router as a switch yet myself, but it may also be advisable to change the IP address (under Advanced > LAN IP Setup) from 192.168.0.1 to something else that it is outside the DHCP IP address range that your new router will be allocating (and also not any fixed IP address that a device on your network has already been manually given to it by you).
      I might just buy a network switch lol.
      Moxey and Angel_Rex like this.

    10. #429
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Full instructions on connecting another router to use as a switch are here -
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      morgee (27-02-12)

    12. #430
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      MY new Fibre router has been shipped today!

      I'm wondering if this could also sync with the ADSL - dont see why not? I Might give it a try!!

     

     
    Page 43 of 111 FirstFirst ... 3341424344455393 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION