Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 40 of 111 FirstFirst ... 3038394041425090 ... LastLast
    Results 391 to 400 of 1101
    Like Tree334Likes

    Sky Fibre connection

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre connection within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by uno I am going to look into this dlm question as I know Openreach engineers can not ...

    1. #391
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      341
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by uno View Post
      I am going to look into this dlm question as I know Openreach engineers can not get stats from cabinet or change Sky fibre profiles which they can for other resellers connections as Sky are setup differently as data goes straight to Isam once entering the Exchange rather than going via Openreachs equipment first.
      Interesting. I remember a post saying the BTO engineers had to be shown how to connect customers up to SBUF.
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out



    2. Advertisement
    3. #392
      flamey's Avatar
      flamey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EACOL
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by uno View Post
      The Sky fibre team do already have more control and stats about a line than their counterparts at BT this is due the data all going through their own ISAM's which provides them with lots of line information and tools to configure.
      As far as I was aware there was no BT Openreach DLM on Sky fibre connections and was in fact controlled by Sky who was it that said it was an Openreach thing ? as would like to clarify that to check which is correct
      I was informed directly by the Sky fibre team that they are using the BTO DLM as I asked this specific question.

      I assume they'd be using the more stable variant though as they say they still don't support fastpath on fttc either.

    4. #393
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,251
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      i know some people have been having really random results with speedtest.net, i however have found this to be very consistent.

      i have done a test on some of the speed test sites available in the uk and here are the results.



      http://www.speedtest.bbmax.co.uk/res...282&v=15074950

      Skyuser Speedtester
      We have detected that your ISP is Sky. Your download speed is 37408Kbps. Your upload speed is 1641Kbps.
      Last edited by andrewjr; 23-02-12 at 04:25 AM.
      morgee likes this.
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > Ubiquiti UniFi | 58301/12298


    5. #394
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by flamey View Post
      I was informed directly by the Sky fibre team that they are using the BTO DLM as I asked this specific question.

      I assume they'd be using the more stable variant though as they say they still don't support fastpath on fttc either.
      I have just had it confirmed too that it is BTO that run the DLM on sky fibre, and that it is always running on the line.

    6. #395
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      i know some people have been having really random results with speedtest.net, i however have found this to be very consistent.

      i have done a test on some of the speed test sites available in the uk and here are the results.




      Skyuser Speedtester
      We have detected that your ISP is Sky. Your download speed is 37408Kbps. Your upload speed is 1641Kbps.
      Can you do a few on our tester to see if we can spot any issues etc

      If anyone didn't know, we use the broadband speedchecker (image above) engine to power ours, so they should be practically the same. If not then we need to speak to their developers etc

      Also, this thread is probably one of the fastest growing ones, that we have ever had on here.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    7. #396
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,251
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Can you do a few on our tester to see if we can spot any issues etc

      If anyone didn't know, we use the broadband speedchecker (image above) engine to power ours, so they should be practically the same. If not then we need to speak to their developers etc

      Also, this thread is probably one of the fastest growing ones, that we have ever had on here.
      just done a few tests with skyusers version and broadband speed checker and they are pretty similar results.

      the sky user checker seems to have problems saving my results tho, i have done a few tests an it only saved the result that came in at 16Mb/s it doesn't save when they come in on the 30's



      Your download speed is 36416Kbps. Your upload speed is 1600Kbps.
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > Ubiquiti UniFi | 58301/12298


    8. #397
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      just done a few tests with skyusers version and broadband speed checker and they are pretty similar results.

      the sky user checker seems to have problems saving my results tho, i have done a few tests an it only saved the result that came in at 16Mb/s it doesn't save when they come in on the 30's
      Will need to speak to the developers etc to see if it is an easy fix. Thanks for letting us know.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    9. #398
      Teecey09's Avatar
      Teecey09 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMWED
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Hi guys, first post so go easy on me!
      I was just wondering if there was some trend as to who the fibre team are contacting for the trials that are taking place. I signed up my interest a while ago, and advised my friend who lives two streets away to do the same a few days later. We both have the full package: tv, broadband and phone, however his phone line is provided through sky whilst mine was never changed from bt! Funnily enough he received a phone call a few days ago to join up to the fibre whilst I'm still sat here un-fibreless .
      So my question here is, did everyone on here who has had a call from the fibre team already have their phone line provided by sky? Or did you have it through BT and I'm just still waiting my turn on the list!

      Thanks in advance

    10. #399
      Bartlet's Avatar
      Bartlet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      I'm still waiting having registered on the old skyhispeedbb.com and new fibre.sky.com. I have TV, Broadband and Talk but not the line rental.

    11. #400
      morgee's Avatar
      morgee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Burnham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Q Silver Hub
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Location
      Burnham, Slough.
      Posts
      207
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      I have had 'the call' and am being connected on 5-3-12 having registered interest some time ago.
      I do have the full monty, as it were, which includes sky line rental.
      As far as I am aware that is a pre-requisite to receiving the offer.
      Not sure why my details show as having sky basic given that I have Sky+HD.

     

     
    Page 40 of 111 FirstFirst ... 3038394041425090 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION