Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 38 of 111 FirstFirst ... 2836373839404888 ... LastLast
    Results 371 to 380 of 1101
    Like Tree334Likes

    Sky Fibre connection

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre connection within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by joe pineapples Does anyone know where/if I can find out the actual wiring distance from my FTTC ...

    1. #371
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by joe pineapples View Post
      Does anyone know where/if I can find out the actual wiring distance from my FTTC cabinet?. Seems that only BT are likely to know and not sure if I could blag the info off them, with an 'apparent' interest in their product.
      Do you know if you are connected to a FTTC and if so which one?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #372
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      519
      Thanks
      82
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Ipster View Post
      Do you know if you are connected to a FTTC and if so which one?
      I believe it is BAL012 (if that's what you meant), though not activated just yet.

    4. #373
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      519
      Thanks
      82
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      PM sent

    5. #374
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      I have sent you a reply
      Last edited by Ipster; 22-02-12 at 05:23 PM.

    6. #375
      Stumpy's Avatar
      Stumpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Ultrafast 1
      Router: Sky Hub SR203
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      580
      Thanks
      62
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      There was a short period apparently when the speed checkers were giving above 40Mb results. Pretty sure I saw an estimate of 59Mb at one point, and I'm damn sure that's conservative (how they reckon ADSL Max should only give me 6Mb when I used to get 8Mb on it, oh and 3Mb when I actually talked to them (useless, wastes of space))
      I was told in no uncertain terms, over a several month period, that the maximum I could possibly hope to get was 1Mb, then 2Mb, then 2.5Mb. A Sky CS person told me 1Mb (intimating that I should be happy with my then 0.8 and stop wasting their time pretending it had ever been higher :P ) ... the other two "maximums" were BTO engineers. I'm currently getting 5Mb. EVERYTHING BT tells me, I take with a warehouse full of salt.
      gorebrush likes this.

    7. #376
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      519
      Thanks
      82
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      With the information at hand, is it ever possible to have them reconnect someone to a different (nearer) cabinet....maybe even if a charge is involved?.

      thanks
      joe

    8. #377
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by flamey View Post
      I asked them directly about fastpath on FTTC and they said they wouldn't support it

      That and the 2mb upload was a deal breaker for me:

      1). What is the upload speed on this product? If it is the 2mb variation, will it be possible to upgrade this for a price?
      The upload speed of Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre is 2mb, and there is no option to upgrade this at this time

      2). Current Sky LLU ADSL products do not support fastpath. Will the fttc product support fastpath?
      No, Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre will not support fastpath.

      3). Will you be using BTOpenreach's DLM or your own variation?
      Yes the DLM system we will be using is provided by Openreach.
      1 and 2 could change when the product matures a little but it could be a long long wait.

    9. #378
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      341
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Hopefully they'll be able to have some control over the Openreach DLM. I've noticed that it has three settings beside the obvious speed caps of Standard, Stable and Speed. Would be good if we could request the speed profile as that's listed as the profile for online gamers .
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out


    10. #379
      Zino_Jones's Avatar
      Zino_Jones is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Location
      London
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      You can check local roadworks as an indication as to whether BT are doing any work.
      elgin.gov.uk

      I can see BT working on my main road when I check my post code so that could be some indication if you are expecting the fibre cabinet soon but there is no sign of it.

      I am due to have fibre by 1st of March but there are no fibre cabinets anywhere nearby, not mine nor my neighbours within half or a mile radius pretty much lol. Just the standard smaller ones. My cabinet is P7 according to the info below but my closest one is named P1109 or something. Bit confused.

      The pcp info is this
      SAU_ID LNBKG
      NAME BARKING
      POST CODE IG39BA
      SAU_NODE_ID {LNBKG}{P7}
      EXCHANGE 0
      PERCENTAGE LINES 100%
      UPLIFT 4.52
      PHASE 3 Yes
      FTTC

      Can someone put that in English for me lol?

      btw I joined just because this thread has such a communal and welcoming feel to it, nice

    11. #380
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Mystic Eddy View Post
      Hopefully they'll be able to have some control over the Openreach DLM. I've noticed that it has three settings beside the obvious speed caps of Standard, Stable and Speed. Would be good if we could request the speed profile as that's listed as the profile for online gamers .
      i've not had problems with Xbox LIVE since going over to Sky Fibre. thinking about it i never had trouble when i was with virgin on a 2.5 down/0.6 up connection either
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


     

     
    Page 38 of 111 FirstFirst ... 2836373839404888 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION