Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 108 of 111 FirstFirst ... 85898106107108109110 ... LastLast
    Results 1,071 to 1,080 of 1101
    Like Tree334Likes

    Sky Fibre connection

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre connection within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Bartlet My router has now arrived so my time-line was: 04th April - Ordered 16th April - ...

    1. #1071
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Bartlet View Post
      My router has now arrived so my time-line was:
      04th April - Ordered
      16th April - Router dispatched
      20th April - Router arrived
      23rd April - Installation (hopefully!)
      24th April - Download the internet.
      25th April - Notice Black Van parked outside. Perhaps I shouldn't have downloaded all those Government sites
      Fryingpan77 likes this.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #1072
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      HAHAHAHAHA nice one scubbie XD

    4. #1073
      Gigabit's Avatar
      Gigabit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: ZeN
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      So does the Sagem router show the Fibre sync speed? I thought the stats like sync speed could only be obtained by unlocking the fibre modem?

    5. #1074
      nijohc's Avatar
      nijohc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Halifax
      Posts
      94
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Gigabit View Post
      So does the Sagem router show the Fibre sync speed? I thought the stats like sync speed could only be obtained by unlocking the fibre modem?
      It shows the downstream and upstream sync but that's it. To see max attainable rate and snr/attenuation etc. you need to use the modified firmware on the hg612.

    6. #1075
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      hi

      I've found the line coming into my loft but there's problems (there always is!).


      the wire comes in near the entrance to a cupboard in my loft, then i followed it down and it goes to the other end of the room ( which is a huge problem because we stored a door in the space and the wire goes underneath).

      so, in short i cannot get to the junction box.

      but i came on here to ask whether or not i can buy a NTE5 and fit the socket on the black wire before it goes to the junction box?

    7. #1076
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      but i came on here to ask whether or not i can buy a NTE5 and fit the socket on the black wire before it goes to the junction box?
      If you were staying with ADSL and intended plugging the router into the NTE5, I would say yes. Anything that shortenss the route to your router would help. But, as you are getting Fibre installed, I would say no. There is little point unless you are going to have the modem fitted in the attic. It may actually cause problems if the engineer does not know about it and fits the new VDSL box in place of your existing master. You may find the BTO engineer will be willing to re-route your supply and place the master socket where you want it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #1077
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you were staying with ADSL and intended plugging the router into the NTE5, I would say yes. Anything that shortenss the route to your router would help. But, as you are getting Fibre installed, I would say no. There is little point unless you are going to have the modem fitted in the attic. It may actually cause problems if the engineer does not know about it and fits the new VDSL box in place of your existing master. You may find the BTO engineer will be willing to re-route your supply and place the master socket where you want it.

      i ordered fibre on the 13th and the engineer came on the 27th.

      the installation failed because we could not find the master and the extensions weren't up to the job.

      the engineer said if i could find the junction box then they could continue. thats why i ask, because i cannot get to the junction box. i was thinking of installing a NTE5 before the junction box.

    9. #1078
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Unless the engineer can fit the modem in the loft and run an ethernet cable to the router, I don't think it will help. Engineers and fitters are reluctant to go into an attic unless it has proper access and is floored. Health and Safety rears its head.

      Is it possible to fit a junction on the wire coming in and drop a wire down to a room below where the NTE5 could be fitted?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #1079
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      i'm not really sure if that's possible.

      it's bloody annoying!

    11. #1080
      daimoc's Avatar
      daimoc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      You have to have skywalk as they move your line to a new network

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION