Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 48
    Like Tree9Likes

    Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

    This is a discussion on Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey guys, Just curious to know, I bought a pair of 200Mbps homeplugs to use with my 4Mb connection as ...

    1. #1
      dankargo's Avatar
      dankargo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Romford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      Romford
      Posts
      354
      Thanks
      31
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Hey guys,

      Just curious to know, I bought a pair of 200Mbps homeplugs to use with my 4Mb connection as I wanted to connect the router to the master socket rather then use the upstairs extension.

      If I was to upgrade to Fibre Unlimited in April would I still be able to use this setup or would I need to ditch the homeplugs?

      Thanks!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      What you are using on your LAN has nothing to do with how the broadband is delivered. The only exception would be those who are using the older standard of homeplugs (11-14mbps?) which will not be up to carrying the additional speed. You will be fine with yours.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: John Lewis broadband
      Router: Nighthawk r7000
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      get ten the internet is different to using home plugs home plugs are for wireless devises like smartphone tablets er wireless laptops. get ten the internet is different that's what comes into your house via telephone line or what virgin use is coaxial cable this is what is changed. hope this helps

    5. #4
      Moxey's Avatar
      Moxey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: SkyQ Hub ER110
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2TB + Mini
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      326
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 36 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      say what


      either ppl have started giving very confusing and cryptic answers to all these questions or my brain seriously needs a reboot


      tho i have no idea about homeplugs so cant really add anything other than i think i remember something on the bt infinity forums regarding them and think it said they work ok but cant be sure without going and trying to find what/where it was i saw

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      home plugs are for wireless devises like smartphone tablets er wireless laptops
      No they are not, unless you specifically get ones with a built in wireless adapter, which few have. They are nothing more than ethernet over the power circuit wires of your house instead of using CAT5 cables..
      NewsreadeR likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Quote Originally Posted by deadman1984 View Post
      get ten the internet is different to using home plugs home plugs are for wireless devises like smartphone tablets er wireless laptops. get ten the internet is different that's what comes into your house via telephone line or what virgin use is coaxial cable this is what is changed. hope this helps
      It might have done if I had any idea of what the hell you are on about
      Scubbie likes this.


    8. #7
      blisteringblue's Avatar
      blisteringblue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horwich
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      There may be cases when 200mb plugs might not be enough though. If you do manage to get the full 40mb download speed from Sky Fibre that may be too much for 200mb plugs.

      I have the Panasonic 200mb (HD-PLC) plugs which although not the current standard still work fine. However I have done proper speed tests (shifting massive files around the network) and these are only a true speed of about 30mb/s which while fine for video streaming and gaming might not get the full power of the fibre speed.
      Post Sky DLM and after some cowboy contracters and BT ruined my line quality (was 6mb pre DLM):

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Quote Originally Posted by blisteringblue View Post
      There may be cases when 200mb plugs might not be enough though. If you do manage to get the full 40mb download speed from Sky Fibre that may be too much for 200mb plugs.

      I have the Panasonic 200mb (HD-PLC) plugs which although not the current standard still work fine. However I have done proper speed tests (shifting massive files around the network) and these are only a true speed of about 30mb/s which while fine for video streaming and gaming might not get the full power of the fibre speed.
      There are a few factors that I can think of which may cause this slow speed in your case:
      • power electrical wiring
      • interference from a local incompatible system
      • the computers involved are unable to copy any faster between them

      For each cause I can think of various solutions. I would suggest that first you connect the two computers through a Network Switch or through the router, without any HomePlugs. Please start a new thread if you wish to discuss this further.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #9
      blisteringblue's Avatar
      blisteringblue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horwich
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Please start a new thread if you wish to discuss this further.
      No problem as far as I am concerned, very aware of outside influences (I am an IT Manager) 30mb is about what I expect to get, the 200mb is "theoretical" in a perfect environment.
      Post Sky DLM and after some cowboy contracters and BT ruined my line quality (was 6mb pre DLM):

    11. #10
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      One thing to note is that homplugs can deal with the speeds that fibre bring, even the 85mbps ones, wireless G can't.

      Even though it states 54 Mbps actual thoughput is 25 tops and I can see an awful lot of problems coming from that.

      Most people will need to move to N to get the full throughput.
      Scubbie likes this.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION