Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
    Results 41 to 48 of 48
    Like Tree9Likes

    Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

    This is a discussion on Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm getting Sky Fibre installed soon (although no date on sky order tracker yet) and was wondering about my setup. ...

    1. #41
      jim5000's Avatar
      jim5000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canterbury
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      I'm getting Sky Fibre installed soon (although no date on sky order tracker yet) and was wondering about my setup. Currently the master socket is downstairs in the front room, and our office is upstairs in the middle room. Upstairs has a telephone extension and we run the ADSL router into that.

      Now when the fibre is installed, I'm assuming they will put the modem downstairs next to the master socket, but all the equipment is upstairs. I was thinking of getting some homeplugs and putting the router upstairs, and running the ethernet connection btween modem and router over the power sockets. Will this have any impact on fibre performance? All internet traffic will be forced through the homeplugs.

      Or, what chance is there to get the installer to run CAT5 cable along the route of the old telephone extension for me? This goes out the wall from the master socket, up the front of the house and back into the house in the front bedroom, it would then need to follow the ADSL cable route which goes through an internal wall to the middle room?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Why not consider installing a Cat 5e cable yourself?

      Leave the Sky router downstairs and fit a 5-Port (or 8-Port) Network Switch in the office? You could even configure you exiting router to piggyback on to the new Sky Fibre router.

      I would refrain from connecting the HomePlugs between the BTO Modem and the Sky router. For a start this may not actually work.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #43
      jim5000's Avatar
      jim5000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canterbury
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Ah the only reason is I'm not comfortable 2 holes from inside to outside and sealing them up properly, I thought maybe the install engineer wouldn't mind?

    5. #44
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      If you have hollow walls, you could run the cable up into the loft and back down again. so long as there are no sharp bends, Cat 5e Ethernet cable will maintain the speed for a distance of up to 100m.

      As for the holes, on the inside, it would be best to fit a couple of faceplates. Any external holes could be sealed with Silicone Sealant.

      Single Wall Face Plate Cat5e RJ45 Network LAN Faceplate: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics

      Super All Purpose Interior & Exterior Sealant Soft Cream, 1046963

      If you were to drill a hole all the way through to the outside wall, ensure that you have a long enough drill bit to get all the way through.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #45
      williammorris's Avatar
      williammorris Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Or yes is another answer for you I use 2 on 100mbps with no problems

    7. #46
      dankargo's Avatar
      dankargo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Romford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      Romford
      Posts
      354
      Thanks
      31
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Yes I also use homeplugs and they work fine with my fibre connection, I get roughly 37.5 meg from mine and very happy

    8. #47
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      I was thinking of getting some homeplugs and putting the router upstairs, and running the ethernet connection btween modem and router over the power sockets. Will this have any impact on fibre performance? All internet traffic will be forced through the homeplugs.
      I would say this is your easiest way, provided your home power wiring is up to scratch. If you buy Homeplugs, make sure you get ones rated to 200mbps, this will give you 100 mbps both ways. This should be more than enough, even for an 80Mbps connection.

      If your phone cable enters overhead, the BTO engineer may be willing to relocate your master socket, which would solve your problem. For some reason they seem reluctant to do this if your cable is underground. I doubt if the engineer will be prepared to route an ethernet cable for you if it involves drilling through external walls.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #48
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I would refrain from connecting the HomePlugs between the BTO Modem and the Sky router. For a start this may not actually work.
      I see no reason why they wouldn't work as long as the homeplugs work ?? modem -> homeplug -> homeplug -> router is no different (apart from speed) to modem -> router

      Homeplugs may be my only option - unless the 'hard wired' extension in my study is suitable for the BTO modem to be plugged into.

      I only use 200Mbps ones (from Simpler Networks) and, since the Sky checker only estimated a 37Mbps connection, I assuming 200Mbps homeplugs should be more than enough. However, when I used to have Comtrend powerline adaptors - the utility that came with them claimed they were only giving 48Mbps throughput ... hopefully these Simpler ones are better.

      Ideally, the engineer arrives on Friday and says the study extension is fine.

     

     
    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION