Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 48
    Like Tree9Likes

    Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

    This is a discussion on Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Assuming that the DVD Player and the Sky+ STB are connected to the same TV, you could loose one HomePlug. ...

    1. #31
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Assuming that the DVD Player and the Sky+ STB are connected to the same TV, you could loose one HomePlug. If you connect it to a 5-Port Network Switch (around 5 on Amazon) and connect the DVD Player & Sky STB in turn to the Network Switch. This would leave 2 spare ports for other things, such as a TV with built in players or an Xbox.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      Stumpy's Avatar
      Stumpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Ultrafast 1
      Router: Sky Hub SR203
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      580
      Thanks
      62
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Yeah .. I have a spare hub ... I just have no need for the additional Homeplug other than the job it is currently doing, at the moment - they came in pairs :-)

      When I need the other one (hopefully later in the year) I'll swap it out - but it looks tidier back there the way it is at the moment.

    4. #33
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      It might be worth trying it now to see if the performance improves.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Stumpy (19-02-12)

    6. #34
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Don't get me wrong, I *love* homeplugs. I think they are outstanding for the reasons that Scubbie outlined above. They are relatively cheap, dead easy to setup, and require no knowledge of wiring up a house.

      I was just enterprising - we had a cable running up outside so that we could use Sky TV in another room (RF lead) but we moved to the back bedroom (too warm at the front of the house in summer), so the RF cable became redundant.

      20 minutes one evening I ripped it out and fed Ethernet from upstairs to down, routed it along the bedroom and straight through a plasterboard interior wall to the office and into the Gbit switch.

      Honestly, it was so easy I don't know why I didn't do it before. I had very grand plans of running it internally when we had the new floor put down in the living room and new carpet, but it got complicated as the route was silly (and my wife does not like cables in the house)

      My solution now means that she doesn't see another cable, we can stream properly, and I get the best latency and possible connection when Fibre rolls around
      Stumpy and Ipster like this.

    7. #35
      146Kg's Avatar
      146Kg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      Windows is poor? Really? I get 110MB/s between my PC and Server upstairs on my Gbit switch... (That's about the limit for Gbit...)
      What size were the files you were moving ? Windows is poor at moving very large files but smaller files will race across 10/100. I am curious as I have a Gbit port but using a 10/100 network. If it makes a large difference it may be time to upgrade the network.

    8. #36
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      I was trying to copy a single large 5Gb file.

      Windows is happy transferring small or large files - the problem with small files is that you have to consider writing the starts and ends of the files. I can read/write at 100MB/s throughout my house now...

      Small files will always be slower than one large contiguous file transfer.
      Scubbie likes this.

    9. #37
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      I'd agree with that.

      Copying large files to my NAS drive takes moments. The other day I copied my library of clip art to it and it took hours due to the high quantity of files, not their size.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #38
      dankargo's Avatar
      dankargo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Romford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      Romford
      Posts
      354
      Thanks
      31
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Have got Fibre Unlimited ordered for 27th. Currently, as suggested by Scubbie I have a set of TP-Link TL-PA211KIT 200Mbps Mini Powerline Ethernet Adapter's setup and one is connected to the router downstairs and the other is connected to my bedroom PC upstairs. They have been good as gold so far. When I get Fibre installed in 2 weeks do I need to upgrade the homeplugs to one that supports Fibre or will these be okay to continue using?

      Also, as Sky are sending me a new router and BTO are installing a fibre modem, which one will I be connecting the homeplug from?

      Thanks

    11. #39
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      You don't have to set up anything, within your network everything is the same. Just unplug the sender plug from your old router and plug it into a port on the new one. Only your routers Port 1 will be connected to the modem, nothing else.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. #40
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      The Sky router is connected to the BTO Modem. You connect your homeplugs to the Sky router.

      And yes, those home plugs should suffice.
      Scubbie likes this.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION