Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 48
    Like Tree9Likes

    Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

    This is a discussion on Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Scubbie Foam-in-place Packaging with HandiFoam I thought that is whats between his ears...

    1. #21
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I thought that is whats between his ears
      Last edited by dholdi; 06-02-12 at 11:39 PM.



    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Is deadman on a cabinet as with a 20 Mb line I would expect him to be on an exchange only line, unless they slapped a cabinet right outside the exchange.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    4. #23
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Wouldnt that be unfortunate


    5. #24
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      I have gigabit switches upstairs and downstairs and a 200Mbit homeplugs in between.

      In reality - I plugged a laptop in downstairs and tried to copy some files from my server and only got 30-40Mbit out of it... Also, streaming 1080p to my PS3 can result in some films stuttering - there simply isnt enough bandwidth.

      I'm ditching homeplugs now and going the whole hog - CAT5

    6. #25
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Update: I have a pair of homeplugs for sale if anyone is interested, I've now got GBit through my house
      reddwarfcrew likes this.

    7. #26
      146Kg's Avatar
      146Kg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Were they large files and if so using the same laptop and files, what speed do you get now ? (Windows is poor at moving large files over a network).

      The point I was making was that if a file arrives in your case at 12.6, it isn't going to be slowed down by a homeplug. (Moving files around internally between devices a homeplug could slow things down).

    8. #27
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Windows is poor? Really? I get 110MB/s between my PC and Server upstairs on my Gbit switch... (That's about the limit for Gbit...)

      Homeplugs were honestly poor for streaming. My wife and I watched a film last night that was previously unwatchable - ditching the homeplugs was well worth it for the 20 minutes it took me to wire up CAT5

    9. #28
      Stumpy's Avatar
      Stumpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Ultrafast 1
      Router: Sky Hub SR203
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      580
      Thanks
      62
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      I use homeplugs atm - 200Mbps ones and we do use them to stream TV - it is a bit glitchy on occasion in HD but normal is okay, on our 4Mb broadband connection (assuming no-one else in the house is using it!). Cat5 would be a major pain to install for us due to room layouts, location of router, etc. I do actually have a couple of free wireless receiver things that Sky sent me because of the problems with the launch of Anytime+ (they took so long to deliver the first one, they thought it had been lost in the post, so ended up with two arriving at once!) - would they be better or worse than the homeplugs?

    10. #29
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      What works best for one home, may not be the best solution in another.

      HomePlugs, for example, can work very well. When the electrical wiring is a little suspect, they can struggle. Since you can have 4 or 6 in a single group, they are really nice where large homes need the network to be expanded. Depending on the wiring, they can also provide a link between a house and a Garden Shed. HomePlugs are also portable and require no DIY knowledge to install. They are great where someone is living in rented accommodation.

      Cat 5e cable can be unsightly, especially if it is seen running across floors and not tucked away tidily. A good solution to the more enterprising DIY among you would be to fit a faceplate on the wall and run a length of Cat 5e cable behind the wall to the loft to a Network Switch. From there you could run multiple lines to each room as required, fitting a suitable faceplate in each room. Tunning a short cable from the wall socket to the point where you either have the router or a networked device is quite simple. You could have another Network Switch, allowing for multiple device to be connected at the end.

      The WiFi Media Bridges that Sky supply are limited to WiFi g speeds. As with any other WiFi device, they should be placed in a position that gets a good signal/connection speed.

      WiFi Extenders also have similar limitations. However this is made a little worse IMHO as the traffic is often going to be heavier that WiFi g can deal with. It would be better for both ends to be at least 300Mb/s. If you are connecting to a WiFi Extender via WiFi don't forget that you are using the same WiFi connection that it in turn will use to communicate with the router, thus slowing your connection down even further.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Stumpy (19-02-12)

    12. #30
      Stumpy's Avatar
      Stumpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Ultrafast 1
      Router: Sky Hub SR203
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      580
      Thanks
      62
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Soooo ... suck it and see? :P

      I've never really been a fan of Wifi to be honest. It always seems a bit unreliable - even just using it on my phone in the house, sitting in exactly the same spot, it can be perfect one minute and drop out the next (although that could, of course, simply be the pile of, um, rubbish shall we say, that passed for my mobile phone )

      We have 4 homeplugs set up in the house - one on the router of course, one on the dvd (which streams bbc iplayer), one on the Sky box and one on a computer in a bedroom upstairs, and they are ideal for that.

      So I guess I'll just wait and see how they cope. If they don't, I might have a play with the wifi (as I have them anyway).

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION