Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 48
    Like Tree9Likes

    Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

    This is a discussion on Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Totally agree with you there Adrian. The next bottle neck will be with those who are able to get connection ...

    1. #11
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Totally agree with you there Adrian.

      The next bottle neck will be with those who are able to get connection speeds greater than 100Mb/s. Most computers sold today only have 10/100Mb LAN ports and any speed tests will reflect that.

      Of course as speeds get seriously high, processors, memory and firewalls will also affect results.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      146Kg's Avatar
      146Kg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Please excuse my ignorance but, if you have a 40Mbps connection, what apart from a torrent is going to be bottlenecked by a homeplug ? I can only dream of such a connection speed but a lot of sites don't seem to max out my measly 4Mbs connection. Is it really going to be a major problem for homeplugs and WiFi G ?
      I'd be well chuffed if my LAN was the bottleneck.

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      As you say, there are few servers that will max out a 40Mb connection, but the main point is the ability to multi task, ie, be downloading a movie from one site, streaming a video from another while downloading a major update for a games console etc, etc. I honestly don't think a single user* can make full use of such a high speed connection, but when you have several users in the same household, it will be a tremendous advantage.

      * Unless you are Scubbie who likes to download the internet
      Stumpy likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      * Unless you are Scubbie who likes to download the internet
      pmsl!

      What are you suggesting?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #15
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: John Lewis broadband
      Router: Nighthawk r7000
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      wonder how fast my download would go if I had 40 meg cause on 20 meg I can download at 1.9 meg a second hehe

    7. #16
      Router Fan's Avatar
      Router Fan Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      In my case, powerline networking has worked wonders in my home. The speeds are excellent over the powerline adaptors throughout my home.

      I am using 200Mbps TP-Link powerline adaptors by the way.

    8. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Quote Originally Posted by deadman1984 View Post
      wonder how fast my download would go if I had 40 meg cause on 20 meg I can download at 1.9 meg a second hehe
      Don't worry about it. I arranged some time ago for your nearest Fibre cabinet to be filled with foam

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #18
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: John Lewis broadband
      Router: Nighthawk r7000
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Don't worry about it. I arranged some time ago for your nearest Fibre cabinet to be filled with foam
      what foam lol

    10. #19
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      Quote Originally Posted by deadman1984 View Post
      what foam lol
      Foam-in-place Packaging with HandiFoam

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #20
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: John Lewis broadband
      Router: Nighthawk r7000
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Will I be able to use my homeplugs with Fibre?

      haha oh yea forgot that lol.

     

     
    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION