Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Migrating from Homechoice/Tiscali?

    This is a discussion on Migrating from Homechoice/Tiscali? within the Sky Broadband feedback forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I've decided to bite the bullet and ditch Homechoice (r.i.p) before i get switched over to the awful Tiscali ...

    1. #1
      pairyhenis's Avatar
      pairyhenis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Migrating from Homechoice/Tiscali?

      Hi,
      I've decided to bite the bullet and ditch Homechoice (r.i.p) before i get switched over to the awful Tiscali network and as i now have Sky tv ,Sky broadband seems the obvious choice.

      Has anyone switched from Homechoice and if so did it go smoothly? Or should i expect a few problems?

      cheers.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migrating from Homechoice/Tiscali?

      If you have one of the Homechoice filtered faceplates, remember you don't need to use filters. Plug your grey DSL cable directly into the modem socket on the wall.

    4. #3
      pairyhenis's Avatar
      pairyhenis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migrating from Homechoice/Tiscali?

      Well looks like i'll be the guinea pig

      Gave Sky my MAC today so I'll see how it goes.

      Funny you mention the face plate as i put one in myself long before i had Homechoice and when i had H/C installed the guy put a filter in it until i explained to him what it was

    5. #4
      pairyhenis's Avatar
      pairyhenis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migrating from Homechoice/Tiscali?

      Hi,
      I've just had a call from the wife telling me we got an automated message from sky saying that our order is progressing and the bt checker says order in progress,does this mean its being switched today? I'm not at home to test it so just wondering really as i was given a date of the 25th!

    6. #5
      pairyhenis's Avatar
      pairyhenis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migrating from Homechoice/Tiscali?

      Sky connection went live as of today with no hiccups, so I'm well chuffed with it atm.

      stats below:



      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 14350 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 32 db 8.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 18 db



      I'm more than happy with that speed just hope its stable with the low noise margin.

    7. #6
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migrating from Homechoice/Tiscali?

      That's the target noise margin for the Sky service.

    8. #7
      billbhellend's Avatar
      billbhellend is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migrating from Homechoice/Tiscali?

      love your username hehe

      im sure you will be very pleased with sky broadband its been an excellent service for me and family any help you need youhave found the right place

    9. #8
      Anomie's Avatar
      Anomie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migrating from Homechoice/Tiscali?

      Hi Pairyhenis,
      Sorry I did'nt read your post earlier. I changed from Homecall to Sky Max about 8 months ago and haven't looked back. I'd have encouraged you to migrate anyway! Like you, my line went live on exactly the day they predicted. You're getting nearly the full 16, which isn't to be sneered at. I notice that your SNR of 7 was recorded around evening time so your connection should stay stable. You could try an ADSL faceplate and an Cat5 type connection if you were very keen to squeeze the most from your line. Anyway congratulations!
      Regards,
      Graham
      Graham Cutting


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION