Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 27 of 27

    sky broadband installed 3 days now

    This is a discussion on sky broadband installed 3 days now within the Sky Broadband exchange information forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I think your only chance of getting more is if fibre is installed in your exchange and made available to ...

    1. #21
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky broadband installed 3 days now

      I think your only chance of getting more is if fibre is installed in your exchange and made available to your cabinet. At the moment Sky don't provide fibre connections, but they will some time in the future. The only way it is available now is through Infinity or one of their resellers.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    2. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      jimmyr (15-11-11)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #22
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: sky broadband installed 3 days now

      You asked about using the test socket for now, whether or not it would be alright. Tom has answered much of this, but it might be useful to add a couple of points.

      The test socket, just like the socket on the faceplate of an extension, is subject to damage. It might be a better idea to purchase and use a faceplate, unless you are intending to change to a Fibre connection soon.

      As for the WiFi routers, if you have followed the instructions in the guide I composed earlier this year (http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html) then you may wish to consider setting them both up so that they have the same SSID, password & encryption method. This would allow you to wonder around your home with a Laptop and seamlessly switch between the two routers.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      jimmyr (15-11-11)

    6. #23
      jimmyr's Avatar
      jimmyr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky broadband installed 3 days now

      Sorry Guys and indeed Girls, i forgot to thank you for your help, i have been away, going to go with the filter Faceplate that Scubbie has suggested giving a go.
      Thanks

    7. #24
      jimmyr's Avatar
      jimmyr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky broadband installed 3 days now

      Scubbie, not pressuring you lol, but i have been to "Tamar communications" but they have packed up so cannot get faceplate from them, could you look on ebay and recommend any that are listed on there please, if not no problem
      Thanks

    8. #25
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: sky broadband installed 3 days now

      Go to Run-It-Direct, they post on here and are VERY good
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to IWasNotTheEnemy For This Useful Post:

      jimmyr (16-11-11),Scubbie (15-11-11)

    10. #26
      jimmyr's Avatar
      jimmyr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky broadband installed 3 days now

      Hi Guys this is the new Statistics for my router with the Filtered Faceplate as you can see i think the Upstream has increased dramatically, but alas cant squeeze anymore from download, but never mind we have given it a go.



    11. #27
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: sky broadband installed 3 days now

      Don't knock the increase in your upstream connection. You will surprised how important this actually is.

      Looking back to your first post, you have almost doubled the upload speed from 376kbps to 796kbps. This shows that you downstream is maxed out for your connection, but that you have improved other things, including the upload speed.

      What is hidden from these stats is any errors. Unfortunately this information is visible at the Sky end, but not easily available to the customer. If it were you could see whether or not there has been real improvement.

      What I am thinking is that you may be better off calling Sky now and asking if they can place you on 'G.DMT' (aka ADSL1). You are in the zone where standard ADSL may be quicker than ADSL2+.

      Give Sky a call and ask if someone can do this. If you get someone who has no idea what you are talking about, ask to be passed to someone who does or hang up and call again. Not everyone has access to the correct systems so 2 or 3 calls may be required.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION