Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    MAC Code required?

    This is a discussion on MAC Code required? within the Sky Broadband exchange information forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Apologies if this is covered in another thread... Trying to do this on my iphone on a train so ...

    1. #1
      Dollyoodah's Avatar
      Dollyoodah is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01228
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      MAC Code required?

      Hi,

      Apologies if this is covered in another thread... Trying to do this on my iphone on a train so losing signal in between stations!!!! GRRR!!!

      Could someone confirm whether or not I would require a MAC Code if I am porting ISP and Line Rental to SKY from BT?

      Positive I read somewhere that I don't, but cant find it again!!! SKY CS said I did, but not sure...

      Cheers in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Barny Mike's Avatar
      Barny Mike is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01271
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Barnstaple, N Devon
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MAC Code required?

      Requested but didn't need one when porting from Plusnet to Sky.

      Plusnet is part of BT and uses the BT infrastructure.

      Mike

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,243
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: MAC Code required?

      There is no harm in obtaining a MAC code.

      If you are transferring to a Sky LLU service, then quite often it is not required. In these cases Sky personnel do not ask for one, so if you have already signed up, don't worry if this happened.

      If you are transferring to Sky BB Connect, then you would need a MAC code.

      If you are unsure about whether you are getting an LLU service, double check with SamKnows. Sometimes this information is no longer as up to date as it once was, so check the Sky website if your exchange isn't shown to have their equipment.

      As a side note, if you do not have Sky's LLU equipment, check out this thread before signing up to Sky BB Connect:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...ect-users.html

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #4
      jynxy's Avatar
      jynxy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Stoke
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: MAC Code required?

      BT charge you if you dont provide a mac code think its 30 as per there T&C's

      I know because im being transferred accross now. Should be activated sometime today.

    6. #5
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: MAC Code required?

      I did need a MAC from Plus Net, but at the time I was only transferring broadband and keeping line rental/calls with BT (I actually ended up transferring line rental and calls to Sky a month later anyway!!) but if you move the whole lot across in one go, pretty sure you don't need a MAC.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION