Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    FTTC and current package.

    This is a discussion on FTTC and current package. within the Sky Broadband exchange information forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Could some of you very clever people please explain the following to me. How I understand it is the new ...

    1. #1
      Roo's Avatar
      Roo
      Roo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWIN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Cheshire
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      FTTC and current package.

      Could some of you very clever people please explain the following to me.
      How I understand it is the new hardware fibre to cabinet is like moving your house closer to the exchange so you can gain faster speeds.
      A few months ago one was installed in my road not far from my house.
      Does this mean that now I'm in a way closer to the equipment my supplier should be able to give me a significant increase in speed on my current ADSL2+ package?
      If not why not?
      The reason I ask is that I run the DG Team firmware and have done for 4 years.
      Since the cabinet has been installed I've been able to reduce my SNR to 0 and have gained no more errors but have gained an extra 2Mb.
      If this is the case then why doesn't sky evaluate their customers speed in a bid to stop customers switching to the super fast BT service?
      Just curious.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: FTTC and current package.

      Sky don't use FTTC so you'll see no change
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: FTTC and current package.

      Since the cabinet has been installed I've been able to reduce my SNR to 0 and have gained no more errors but have gained an extra 2Mb.
      You will gain speed if you reduce the noise margin, if it holds up without errors you are lucky. Most lines would drop out. You are still on copper lines, the FTTC will make no difference to your connection. There is a possibility that if lots of users on your line back to the exchange switch to fibre, this would reduce the users on the copper line, thus reducing crosstalk and the noise on your line. I doubt if that is the case, but it is possible.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,205
      Thanks
      846
      Thanked 2,224 Times in 2,093 Posts

      Re: FTTC and current package.

      I was under the impression that once a particular cabinet was FTTC enabled, some of the Internet traffic could be directed through the Fibre instead of the Copper or Aluminium wires that go on to the exchange.

      If this was the case, then any customers affected would effectively have a much shorter copper wire causing signal loss. The result of this would be an increase in BB speed to something similar to them moving very close to the exchange.

      As for having higher noise margins, this is not good. The higher noise margin means that the quality of the line is less than one with a low noise, provided that there are no errors on the line.

      If the noise margin is too low and errors are present, then the noise margin needs to be increased. Thinking back now, my margin used to be ~5db with my previous ISP. My best speed was 17.1Mb d/l & 1.3 u/l.

      Of course it would be better for BSkyB to start offering a Fibre based product, but with the experiences of Connect, I'd be reluctant to jump in too early even if I could.

      For reference, my telephone line is about 800m long. I live about 400m from the exchange (as the crow flies), the box that I'm connected to has about 120m of cable to my home.

      My local exchange hasn't been FTTC or FTTP enabled, but others have in the surrounding area. It also doesn't have a planned date for activation either.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: FTTC and current package.

      ADSL will not run through a fibre line, that is why those moving to Infinity etc, have to have a special VDSL modem installed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: FTTC and current package.

      also a new VDSL face plate which is why a BTO man needs to come and do the installation in your house.

      Plusnet has come out with some interesting figures, they have stated that the people on their trials of FTTC downloaded 40% more than they did when on ADSL.

      That is a massive jump in bandwidth consumption and could be one of the reasons why other ISP's are dragging their feet with the rollout.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,205
      Thanks
      846
      Thanked 2,224 Times in 2,093 Posts

      Re: FTTC and current package.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      ADSL will not run through a fibre line, that is why those moving to Infinity etc, have to have a special VDSL modem installed.
      Hi Tom,

      I thought that I had read it somewhere, with regards to improving the local speeds. I've found a BT PowerPoint presentation that confirmed what I meant. The following is a quote from the 5th slide:

      We’re also replicating the electronics existing at the exchange with miniaturised electronic cards and installing them in selected street cabinets. Think of it as moving the exchange much closer to your customers’ doorsteps!
      So in essence, some cabinets (not all) will improve the ADSL speeds in a local area.

      I trust this helps. More importantly, I hope it helps others who may not want FTTC but who do need improved connection speeds.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: FTTC and current package.

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Hi Tom,

      I thought that I had read it somewhere, with regards to improving the local speeds. I've found a BT PowerPoint presentation that confirmed what I meant. The following is a quote from the 5th slide:



      So in essence, some cabinets (not all) will improve the ADSL speeds in a local area.

      I trust this helps. More importantly, I hope it helps others who may not want FTTC but who do need improved connection speeds.
      It won't improve the local ADSL speeds, other than by reducing cross-talk if it proves popular, as isitme mentioned.


      ADSL and POTS customers' copper lines will still be terminated at the exchange, FTTC customers' lines will terminate at the cabinet, and their broadband will use VDSL.

    10. #9
      chris6273's Avatar
      chris6273 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Nether Stowey (WWNETH)
      Broadband ISP: BT Option 3 (BT Unlimited)
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ & Movies
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Nether Stowey, Somerset
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: FTTC and current package.

      Quote Originally Posted by Roo View Post
      Could some of you very clever people please explain the following to me.
      How I understand it is the new hardware fibre to cabinet is like moving your house closer to the exchange so you can gain faster speeds.
      A few months ago one was installed in my road not far from my house.
      Does this mean that now I'm in a way closer to the equipment my supplier should be able to give me a significant increase in speed on my current ADSL2+ package?
      If not why not?
      Even though there has been a new cabinet been installed, you would notice that it has been installed next to the older cabinet.

      Your line will only be switched over to the new cabinet when you switch to an FTTC product.
      Until then, your line will remain untouched and will remain on its usual old route without any modification through the old cabinet.

    11. #10
      Chug a Bug's Avatar
      Chug a Bug is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Yes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      south coast
      Posts
      369
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: FTTC and current package.

      Quote Originally Posted by Undecided Adrian View Post
      Plusnet has come out with some interesting figures, they have stated that the people on their trials of FTTC downloaded 40% more than they did when on ADSL.

      That is a massive jump in bandwidth consumption and could be one of the reasons why other ISP's are dragging their feet with the rollout.
      Hah, what a surprise! What did they think people were going to do with it, sit there and admire it?!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION