Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    SkyAnytime + activation problem

    This is a discussion on SkyAnytime + activation problem within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hi there, This is my first post on the forum. Have been following it for ages and am very impressed. ...

    1. #1
      jayheartdoc's Avatar
      jayheartdoc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      SkyAnytime + activation problem

      Hi there,

      This is my first post on the forum. Have been following it for ages and am very impressed.

      I wonder if somebody can help me with a Sky Anytime + problem.

      I have an Amstrad 1TB box, Sky HD, Sky+, Movies Sports etc. The box is connected to the Internet via a power line and I'm getting a valid IP address.

      I've tried to activate anytime + online and by phone and I'm told there's a technical issue, but nobody can find out what it is. Have been on the phone to Sky for almost an hour.

      My broadband is with BT Infinity.

      Thanks for helping!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: SkyAnytime + activation problem

      Are you using the BT router (HomeHub 3) or your own cable router? If you are using your own cable router, could you let us know which one it is please?

      I trust that UPnP has been enabled on the router?

      Is it possible for you to temporarily connect the Sky+ HD STB to the router via a long Ethernet cable? This would eliminate any potential issue with the PowerLine Adaptors.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      jayheartdoc's Avatar
      jayheartdoc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyAnytime + activation problem

      Hi,

      It's connected to the homehub 3. Will try and get a long cable to see what happens. Upnp is active.

      Thanks for such a quick response.

    5. #4
      jayheartdoc's Avatar
      jayheartdoc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyAnytime + activation problem

      Have connected directly to the router and gone online to activate Anytime +.

      What should I do now?

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: SkyAnytime + activation problem

      If you have just activated Anytime+ it can take anything from an hour or so to a couple of days to activate on the STB.

      If you haven't just activated it please read on...

      Is it working?

      If it isn't could you use the Interactive Service to check you on-line account. This has been known to activate services that haven't been received through the satellite signal. You'll need the STB to be connected to the telephone line for this.

      Finally, do you have just the one STB or do you have a multi-room setup?

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #6
      connovaer's Avatar
      connovaer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01260
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyAnytime + activation problem

      BTW for all the people posting on the "fail" issue with anytime + the solution i used was to go into "options" "customise" "Broadband Connmection" "On"

      This worked for me!!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION