Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By NewsreadeR

    Anytime + not working

    This is a discussion on Anytime + not working within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; I have the above message on my amstrad sky HD box, I have registered via mysky for the service and ...

    1. #1
      craigbrown79's Avatar
      craigbrown79 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Anytime + not working with orange broadband??

      I have the above message on my amstrad sky HD box, I have registered via mysky for the service and have waited 48 hours for the service to go live, the hardwired cable is working via the belkin router i use, I have tried switching the box off via the mains waiting for a few mins the powering back up as stated in other threads. But still i cannot seem to get it to connect Your help would be most grateful Landy Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
      Last edited by craigbrown79; 11-04-12 at 07:21 PM. Reason: updating on thread


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Anytime + not working

      It maybe that your PC or other devices are using 192.168.0.2 as their IP and so there is a conflict.

      I would set the HD box manually for an IP - Too drunk to explain how to do it now though.
      steelysteph likes this.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      craigbrown79's Avatar
      craigbrown79 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I've checked the ip address on my devices on my network and they are different.


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    5. #4
      jghp1234's Avatar
      jghp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ringwood
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime + not working

      Hi, In order to connect to Anytime + you need to connect either via an Ethernet cable to the green port on the back of the Sky HD box to your router box or you connect wirelessly but you will have purchase the wireless connector for the Sky HD box 60. I have BT Infinty with an Edimax 300M range extender located close by the Sky+ HD box. I connected the Sky+ HD to the extender via a Ethernet cable. Having registered for Anytime + I like you could not see the connection link on the Service Network menu (same screen as you). However when I went on to Services and clicked on SKY+ Set Up it immediately recognised the connection to Router and that was it. Shame SKY could not have this posted somewhere. Anytime + is brilliant with huge amounts access to films, sports, and you can get onto ITV Player etc.

    6. #5
      craigbrown79's Avatar
      craigbrown79 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime + not working

      i have just come off the phone with sky, who had me updating the software on the HD box, unplugging all leads resetting the settings on the box and still i cant connect,

      the parting words the advisor stated is that Orange broadband are causing the issue with my sky box not been able to connect to the Anytime+ service,

      My question is does anyone on here use Orangebroadband with the HD box anytime service??

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime + not working

      Try opening a port on your router for it. Create a Service, call it Anytime, make it TCP/UDP start/finish port 3700. Now go to your Firewall rules and create a rule for the Service and point it to the IP address of the Skybox. While you are in the settings, go to your Address Reservation list and add the IP of the Sky box. If it is still the same as your first post it will be 192.168.0.2, but check as this may have changed. When you have done that, put the box into Standby and then right off for a minute. Switch it back on and check your Network connection.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      craigbrown79's Avatar
      craigbrown79 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I've just checked my UPnP settings on the router and they are enabled.

      The previous comment, I wouldn't know where to start creating the things you stated

      I am using a netgear N150 router



      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    9. #8
      UseLess's Avatar
      UseLess is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Demon
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD & Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Location
      North East UK
      Posts
      248
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Anytime + not working

      Greetings,

      Quote Originally Posted by craigbrown79 View Post
      My question is does anyone on here use Orangebroadband with the HD box anytime service??
      A mate of mine uses Orange BB and he had no problems. He just enabled it via the Sky site and then plugged the STB into his router and it worked. I think he's using the funny shaped Orange router.
      Quote:
      Life is like a toilet roll, the closer you get to the end the faster it goes....

      SkyUser Pinger | Password Generator | Test Socket

    10. #9
      craigbrown79's Avatar
      craigbrown79 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I put a post on sky's help forum last night and received a link this morning which helped me out a great deal the main issue was I had to change a setting on the modem full details are on this link

      http://helpforum.sky.com/t5/Sky-Anyt.../357443#M10318




      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION