Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Connect to Anytime+ if TV Has WiFi

    This is a discussion on Connect to Anytime+ if TV Has WiFi within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hi, I am sorry if this question has been asked before. I have a Samsung smart TV which has wireless ...

    1. #1
      Divrie's Avatar
      Divrie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connect to Anytime+ if TV Has WiFi

      Hi,

      I am sorry if this question has been asked before.

      I have a Samsung smart TV which has wireless capabilities I wondered if anyone has tried connecting the tv to their sky HD box via the ethernet sockets to access Anytime+ or if people think this might work?

      Any thoughts would be appreciated.

      Thanks
      Ivrie


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Connect to Anytime+ if TV Has WiFi

      You need to connect the Sky box to the Internet using the Ethernet socket on the back of the box. You then simply use the TV as normal and watch Anytime+ via the Sky box.

      Your TV would also need to connect to the Internet for other VoD services like iPlayer etc.

      Connecting the TV to the Sky box with an ethernet cable will not achieve anything.

    4. #3
      Divrie's Avatar
      Divrie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connect to Anytime+ if TV Has WiFi

      I meant to use the TV's Wifi to act as the network connector

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Connect to Anytime+ if TV Has WiFi

      It is worth a try. Just connect an ethernet cable from the box to the TV and see what happens, it will do no harm. There would have to be some way to bridge the connection between the ethernet and wireless. This is much the same as using a PC with wireless to connect a games console or other PC.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Connect to Anytime+ if TV Has WiFi

      If the TV has a bridge feature, which allows you to internally bridge the two nics, then it aint gonna work.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Connect to Anytime+ if TV Has WiFi

      Don't you mean if it doesn't have this feature it wont work?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Connect to Anytime+ if TV Has WiFi

      yes I did, I thought I'd put an 'Unless' in there somewhere

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION