Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 44
    Like Tree1Likes

    Sky Anytime Plus - Wifi Bridge Help

    This is a discussion on Sky Anytime Plus - Wifi Bridge Help within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hi, I am currently having this same problem. I've read through this thread and tried the other suggestions but nothing ...

    1. #31
      cguk7's Avatar
      cguk7 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Anytime Plus - Wifi Bridge Help

      Hi,

      I am currently having this same problem. I've read through this thread and tried the other suggestions but nothing seems to work. Are there any other ideas out there?


      Quote Originally Posted by coupechick View Post
      Hi

      I have activated Sky Anytime Plus and purchased an Open Media wifi bridge to use with the box.

      However on setting it up on the pc and checking it was working on the pc i then put it into the sky+ box and the network is coming up as follows:

      local connection FAIL
      Service connection FAIL
      IP Address 0.0.0.0
      DHCP OFF

      what am i doing wrong or what can I do to make it work


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime Plus - Wifi Bridge Help

      Quote Originally Posted by cguk7 View Post
      Hi,

      I am currently having this same problem. I've read through this thread and tried the other suggestions but nothing seems to work. Are there any other ideas out there?
      A bit more information would help, eg, what have you tried? what bridge are you using? What does it show in the boxes network connections?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      cguk7 (27-04-12)

    5. #33
      cguk7's Avatar
      cguk7 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Anytime Plus - Wifi Bridge Help

      Hi,

      I'm trying to use an Open Media wifi bridge. I have run the set up wizard on my PC, it has found and connected to my wifi router (i have both the orange and blue lights active on my bridge) but when I plug the bridge into my STB and search on the network tab in settings no networks can be found. I get the same messages as earlier highlighted on this thread (ie Local Connection - Fail, Service Connection - Fail, IP Address - 0.0.0.0, DCHP - On)

      Another post suggests changing my router channel so I have tried this but to no avail.

      Can you help?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      A bit more information would help, eg, what have you tried? what bridge are you using? What does it show in the boxes network connections?

    6. #34
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime Plus - Wifi Bridge Help

      This suggests to me that the Media Bridge isn't connecting to the Sky Router.

      Could I suggest that you run through the process to configure it again to connect to the Sky router using your PC? There is often a setup disc or short guide to help you to do this.

      When you have configured it, check that you can access the Internet with your PC before connecting it to the Sky+ HD STB. If possible I would use a Laptop and use the WiFi bridge in the location that you intent to use it too.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      cguk7 (27-04-12)

    8. #35
      cguk7's Avatar
      cguk7 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Anytime Plus - Wifi Bridge Help

      Hi,

      Managed to sort it out. I was keying in the wrong password when setting it up on my PC . Disabled my laptop's wireless connector and it was obvious that the bridge wasn't working until I keyed in the correct password. Thanks for coming back to me!

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      This suggests to me that the Media Bridge isn't connecting to the Sky Router.

      Could I suggest that you run through the process to configure it again to connect to the Sky router using your PC? There is often a setup disc or short guide to help you to do this.

      When you have configured it, check that you can access the Internet with your PC before connecting it to the Sky+ HD STB. If possible I would use a Laptop and use the WiFi bridge in the location that you intent to use it too.

    9. #36
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime Plus - Wifi Bridge Help

      No problem. It seems that several people, who have apparently set up a media bridge, have become confused when confirming that it works, so you are not alone.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #37
      cguk7's Avatar
      cguk7 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Anytime Plus - Wifi Bridge Help

      Agreed. The set-up wizard doesn't help as it says the set up has been successful regardless of whether the bridge has found your wifi router or not!

      If anyone else has problems with this kit and needs help my two top tips would be:

      1. Make sure you key in the right password in the set up wizard when locating your router (ie the one you would use if you were connecting your laptop/ipad, etc).
      2. Before disconnecting your bridge after set up, temporarily disable your PC's wifi connector to check that the bridge is working.

      Probably obvious stuff to most but it cost me a few hours of my life that I won't get back messing about trying to connect!


      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      No problem. It seems that several people, who have apparently set up a media bridge, have become confused when confirming that it works, so you are not alone.

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to cguk7 For This Useful Post:

      Scubbie (28-04-12)

    12. #38
      MAG1305's Avatar
      MAG1305 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another Open Media Wifi bridge question

      Hi, I am having problem with my openmedia wifi bridge. I have installed it on my laptop and have been able to access the internet on the laptop, and the lights are all on etc. But when i have connected the bridge to the usb and ethernet plug on the sky box, no lights come on and cannot set up sky anytime, does this mean that there is no power to the bridge, and if so, what do i need to to do to resolve this?

    13. #39
      MAG1305's Avatar
      MAG1305 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime Plus - Wifi Bridge Help

      hi, i have posted further down the lin about the probs I am having and have just come across this thread, how did you add the bridge to the router allow list?

    14. #40
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Another Open Media Wifi bridge question

      Quote Originally Posted by MAG1305 View Post
      Hi, I am having problem with my openmedia wifi bridge. I have installed it on my laptop and have been able to access the internet on the laptop, and the lights are all on etc. But when i have connected the bridge to the usb and ethernet plug on the sky box, no lights come on and cannot set up sky anytime, does this mean that there is no power to the bridge, and if so, what do i need to to do to resolve this?
      The USB ports on the box are dead. You have to power it from somewhere else or with a dedicated PSU. Youcan get USB plug in adapters.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION