Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17
    Like Tree2Likes

    No Anytime+ (possibly router issues??)

    This is a discussion on No Anytime+ (possibly router issues??) within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Does this work: 1. Go into your routers setup (point your browser at 192.168.0.1). 2. Go to the ADSL Settings ...

    1. #11
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,204
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 58 Times in 54 Posts

      Re: No Anytime+ (possibly router issues??)

      Does this work:

      1. Go into your routers setup (point your browser at 192.168.0.1).

      2. Go to the ADSL Settings Section.

      3. Change Multiplexing Method to "LLC-BASED"

      4. Hit apply.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Medicuk's Avatar
      Medicuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Poplar
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Free to Air
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      112
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: No Anytime+ (possibly router issues??)

      I literally plugged in the Ethernet cable registered on sky.com and it worked but until they do all, which is available in HD, I won’t be using it, on a 65" it gives me a headache

    4. #13
      Bluenose74's Avatar
      Bluenose74 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Midlands
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Anytime+ (possibly router issues??)

      I'd like to thank Scubbie for posting the manual settings for IP addresses etc for the Network screen for setting up Anytime+. Altho I still can't access Anytime+ today is the 1st time I get Local & Service Connections as OK! YAY! The only problem is the DHCP is OFF as soon as I enter the details. Up until then it is ON. I think this is the only thing holding me up. I had an hour phone call with the Anytime+ helpline at Sky earlier - they are just as perplexed as me. They've taken my phone number in case they think of anything! Don't suppose anyone knows how I can get DHCP to say ON??! Thanking you xx

    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: No Anytime+ (possibly router issues??)

      No problem, its why people contribute.

      I'm using a Netgear DGND3700, so I know Anytime+ works on non-Sky routers. The only other two things that I can think of are:

      a. ensure the UPnP is enabled on your router
      b. in case your connection is too busy, don't download or upload anything else whilst you are testing

      If you still can't get it working, could you post your router's connection stats please?

      How to get your router statistics - Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky!

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No Anytime+ (possibly router issues??)

      how I can get DHCP to say ON??!
      Is the address you have allocated the Sky box within the DHCP range of the router? (If the address is not in the DHCP range it will show DHCP Off)
      If it is, go into your router setting and reserve the address of the Sky box in the Address Reservation. Remember to save the setting.
      Now go to the Network Settings in the Sky box and Select the Red button to reset the connection.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: No Anytime+ (possibly router issues??)

      I'm also having a few probs with Anytime+, but have identified it's a problem with sky thinking that my primary card is one of my multiroom cards. Since i installed it all myself and got 2 multiroom cards at different times, i know which is the primary card, but sky are having problems with changing it. According to sky, i have a HD box with 1 card, which is in fact a standard box, then i have a sky+ with another card, which is in fact a HD box, and finally a standard box with the last card, which is in fact a Sky+ box. How they got it so wrong when all the NDS numbers tell them what box is what is beyond me!! Anyways, make sure they have activated Anytime+ on the correct card.

    8. #17
      Acceptu's Avatar
      Acceptu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Anytime+ (possibly router issues??)

      Quote Originally Posted by Alan b View Post
      Does this work:

      1. Go into your routers setup (point your browser at 192.168.0.1).

      2. Go to the ADSL Settings Section.

      3. Change Multiplexing Method to "LLC-BASED"

      4. Hit apply.

      This worked for dgn1000 virgin adsl

      Many Thanks!

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION