Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    I'm no techno genius?

    This is a discussion on I'm no techno genius? within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hello. I recently upgraded to Sky HD and thought I would give Anytime+ ago. I wasn't told by the Sky ...

    1. #1
      JFK63's Avatar
      JFK63 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I'm no techno genius?

      Hello.

      I recently upgraded to Sky HD and thought I would give Anytime+ ago. I wasn't told by the Sky Telephone Operator that I needed anything extra (wireless connector). After setting up my box I tried to connect to my router > Sky box, to find this was not possible. I assumed the Sky box was WiFi ready.... D'oh!!

      Anyway I don't want to pay another 60 for said connector so is this possible: Can I move my router over by the tv, take out my telephone connection to my Sky box and plug it into my Router then plug my router into my Sky box to access Anytime+??

      Thanks Guys.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      UseLess's Avatar
      UseLess is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Demon
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD & Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Location
      North East UK
      Posts
      248
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: I'm no techno genius?

      Greetings,

      Get youself a RJ45 Patch cable, about 5 for a 25 metre long lead, plug it into the socket on the Sky box and into a spare port on the router and as long as you're on Sky broadband you can then use Anytime+. Don't forget to setup the options via the Sky setup pages.

      Alternatively, if you have a phone socket near the TV then you could move the router there and then plug the Sky box and the router into a filter then into the socket and again a small RJ45 patch lead, 1 or 2 metres, connect the sky box to the router and away ya gan.
      Quote:
      Life is like a toilet roll, the closer you get to the end the faster it goes....

      SkyUser Pinger | Password Generator | Test Socket

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: I'm no techno genius?

      A patch lead that costs 5 for 25m is likely to not be made from very good material, but otherwise the idea is sound.

      With regards to moving the router, personally I always recommend leaving the router connected to the master socket.

      Now getting back to some other suitable ideas, basically you can either spend the 60 to get Sky's WiFi adaptor, or pay about half that if you search around on-line for something similar.

      The Ethernet cable solution may not always be suitable, but if you work on a 50p per metre basis, you can get a better idea of the costs.

      If this is not suitable then a pair of HomePlugs will work just as well. Before Christmas someone posted a link to a pair of 200mb/s HomePlugs available for about 35. This is a good price. HomePlugs use your electrical wiring to extend the network without laying lots of extra wires everywhere.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: I'm no techno genius?

      My friend got a 50m cat5e from ebay the other week for about 4.50
      it was stranded instead of solid copper
      but worked just fine and did gigabit just fine
      and measured 96mb in saturation tests

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: I'm no techno genius?

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      My friend got a 50m cat5e from ebay the other week for about 4.50
      it was stranded instead of solid copper
      but worked just fine and did gigabit just fine
      and measured 96mb in saturation tests
      Since it is stranded it already is not up to spec. Cat 5e should be solid copper.

      As for saturating it up to 96mb/s, this is far short of the official specs again. How would it cope with a 1Gbit load?

      I can easily exceed a 100mb/s load on my own LAN. Copying a file from my Torrent PC to my NAS drive I can easily achieve 500mb/s.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: I'm no techno genius?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Since it is stranded it already is not up to spec. Cat 5e should be solid copper.

      As for saturating it up to 96mb/s, this is far short of the official specs again. How would it cope with a 1Gbit load?

      I can easily exceed a 100mb/s load on my own LAN. Copying a file from my Torrent PC to my NAS drive I can easily achieve 500mb/s.
      Pedant hat firmly on
      100mb/s is 100 milli bits per second (less than 1 bit per second). 100Mb/s is 100 Mega bits (1 hundred million bits per second).
      Hat off.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Proppinupthebar For This Useful Post:

      g4cmy (11-01-12)

    9. #7
      UseLess's Avatar
      UseLess is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Demon
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD & Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Location
      North East UK
      Posts
      248
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: I'm no techno genius?

      Greetings,

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Since it is stranded it already is not up to spec. Cat 5e should be solid copper.
      Patch leads use stranded cable, as they will cope with being moved, bent, plugged and unplugged. Where as, solid cable is used to connect an RJ45 socket to a patch panel and then to a switch/hub it is then not moved. You then use patch leads to connect the ends to the devices, i.e. patch panel to switch/hub and RJ45 socket to PC.
      Quote:
      Life is like a toilet roll, the closer you get to the end the faster it goes....

      SkyUser Pinger | Password Generator | Test Socket

    10. #8
      JFK63's Avatar
      JFK63 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I'm no techno genius?

      10M Copper CAT 5e Ethernet Network RJ45 Laptop PC Cable | eBay


      Thanks for your replies folks, is this what I need?

    11. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: I'm no techno genius?

      As previously mentioned, there are many cables which are not actually up to the Cat 5e spec and are available very cheaply. Take a look at this page, you will need to select the correct length:

      Cat 5e UTP Ethernet Patch Cable

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      JFK63 (12-01-12)

    13. #10
      JFK63's Avatar
      JFK63 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I'm no techno genius?

      Hi and thanks Scubbie.

      I found this, Belkin Cat5e Snagless UTP Patch Cable (Blue) 10m (it's not a link just it's name)> It has the same spec as your link but it's a little cheaper at 4.01 for 10m. Would this be up to standard? Thank you again.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION