Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Does the SKYHD box need to communicate with the sky provided router?

    This is a discussion on Does the SKYHD box need to communicate with the sky provided router? within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; As per title really, I need to know if the SKYHD box needs to communicate directly with the Sky modem/router ...

    1. #1
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Does the SKYHD box need to communicate with the sky provided router?

      As per title really, I need to know if the SKYHD box needs to communicate directly with the Sky modem/router in order to work or if simply seeing Sky's broadband network is enough.

      I know with BTvision they wanted you to use the homehub as it used to set a QOS profile for the vision traffic, wondering if sky do the same (BT's however did work with a 3rd party router but without upstream QOS)


      Basically I have 2 DSL lines so want to keep my existing router in which i'll set a Policy based route for the SKYHD box's LAN IP (Which I'll set as a static-DHCP so that it uses the SKY connection instead of the BE connection.

      Is this likely to work.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Does the SKYHD box need to communicate with the sky provided router?

      Nope.

      Whilst some members have commented that specific routers have had problems, I am currently not using the Sky router and can access the Anytime+ content via the Sky+ HD STB without any problems.

      However, lets look at this carefully. In your case you are using a completely different router to what most people have. I would suggest that you may need to play around to see if it all works.

      I can't recall the location, but there is a post that describes the ports required to be opened in this forum. You will not get that info from Sky.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Does the SKYHD box need to communicate with the sky provided router?

      Do the ports need to be open Inbound or Outbound?

      Setting up the Policy based route shouldn't be a problem I already do PBR for some of the other devices on my lan, the router is a Mikrotik Routerboard and is very flexiable in terms of configuring routing/Nat/packet filtering.

      I eventually want to bridge a modem to it so that It handles all of the NAT for both my lines but for now i'll probably just have to double NAT from the Sky modem or make my internal subnet reachable from the sky modem (Possible if it supports static routes)

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Does the SKYHD box need to communicate with the sky provided router?


      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #5
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Does the SKYHD box need to communicate with the sky provided router?

      It Seems that being able to reach the skyBB network is all it needs.

      Gave it a quick test seemed to start downloading ok, cancelled it before it finished tough as I didn't actually want to watch whatever it was I'd selected.

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Does the SKYHD box need to communicate with the sky provided router?

      Good to here that it is working. Was that via your own router, with both ADSL sources or directly with a Sky router?

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #7
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Does the SKYHD box need to communicate with the sky provided router?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Good to here that it is working. Was that via your own router, with both ADSL sources or directly with a Sky router?
      It's via my router which is set to always give it the same IP address on my network and then has Policy based routing setup to send it onto the sky network

      At the moment it's being double Natted via the sky router as I've not figured out what I want to do regarding replacing the Sky router seeing as I appear to be on MER

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Does the SKYHD box need to communicate with the sky provided router?

      Ok.

      With regards to the Sky connection, you should be able to connect to Sky using the PPPoA settings posted elsewhere on this forum.

      PPPoA
      VPI = 0
      VCI= 38
      Multiplexing= VC-Based

      You'll need to extract the log in details from the Sky router, if you haven;t already done so.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #9
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Does the SKYHD box need to communicate with the sky provided router?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Ok.

      With regards to the Sky connection, you should be able to connect to Sky using the PPPoA settings posted elsewhere on this forum.

      PPPoA
      VPI = 0
      VCI= 38
      Multiplexing= VC-Based

      You'll need to extract the log in details from the Sky router, if you haven;t already done so.
      I might have to do that at somepoint as skys rotuer seems to be stuffing up L2TP.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION