Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15

    anytime plus - powerline set up problems

    This is a discussion on anytime plus - powerline set up problems within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; 85M Powerline Adapter HOMEPLUG1.0.1 - WonderTek Technology (Kunshan) CO.,LTD these look very similar...

    1. #11
      gerard's Avatar
      gerard is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: anytime plus - powerline set up problems



    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: anytime plus - powerline set up problems

      Ok, you are going to have to try this blind then. If I explain what can be accomplished on some models, perhaps you can find something similar with the pair that you have.

      There should be a button or perhaps two buttons, on each adaptor. Plug them in next to each other and on one adaptor, press and hold the first button for about 10 seconds.

      Ideally it should start flashing the LED (or more). This should place it in a mode ready to sync with the other.

      Now perform the same process on the 2nd adaptor.

      It is important not to do this on an extension that is surge protected as this can interfere with the signal.

      If this doesn't fix things, then my next suggestion would be to plug the Sky router next to the Sky+ HD STB and to plug the STB directly into the router. This should give you an IP Address which will prove that the STB works, but obviously it will not connect to the Internet.

      If this works, then you could try plugging the router back in to the telephone line and connect the STB directly to it again. This time you should get a connection to the Anytime+ servers.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: anytime plus - powerline set up problems

      i can use the homeplugs to connect my lappy to the internet
      This suggests to me that Sky+ is not enabled. Sign into your MySky page and click the View package details link on the right. If Sky+ is enabled it will be shown with a green tick in the panel on the right.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      gerard's Avatar
      gerard is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: anytime plus - powerline set up problems

      Thanks for the suggestions folks but I seem to have sorted it!

      I plugged the phone line in to the STB and voila!! 'Tis working!

      many thanks for all you've done!!

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: anytime plus - powerline set up problems

      I plugged the phone line in to the STB and voila!! 'Tis working!
      That's strange, the modem has nothing to do with the network card. Mine is not plugged in and I am sure there are many others, yet still get Anytime+.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION