Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15

    can't get anytime+

    This is a discussion on can't get anytime+ within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Originally Posted by Isitme Do you happen to have a filtered faceplate on your master socket? yes there is a ...

    1. #11
      toffee's Avatar
      toffee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can't get anytime+

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Do you happen to have a filtered faceplate on your master socket?
      yes there is a filter in place


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: can't get anytime+

      If you have a filtered faceplate on your master socket, the other phone points in the house are filtered and can't receive broadband. If this is the case it explains why you cannot connect the router at the TV extension box. It will still work with the modem in the Sky box or a phone, but not broadband.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      EvelynMcMillan1965's Avatar
      EvelynMcMillan1965 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01698
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Red face Re: can't get anytime+

      I have nearly given up trying to get anytime+ to work - have had two long expensive phone calls to SKY. Have connected my router to the SKY box without any problem (the router is usually upstairs and works without any problem). The minute I bring the router downstairs and set up for anytime+ it doesn't work - can't get anytime+ and don't have any internet access. COuld anyone help????????????

    5. #14
      EvelynMcMillan1965's Avatar
      EvelynMcMillan1965 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01698
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can't get anytime+

      How do you get round the problem of the faceplate?

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: can't get anytime+

      Quote Originally Posted by EvelynMcMillan1965 View Post
      I have nearly given up trying to get anytime+ to work - have had two long expensive phone calls to SKY. Have connected my router to the SKY box without any problem (the router is usually upstairs and works without any problem). The minute I bring the router downstairs and set up for anytime+ it doesn't work - can't get anytime+ and don't have any internet access. COuld anyone help????????????
      Are you using a filtered faceplate?

      Do you have a dial tone at the phone extension you are connecting the router to?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION