Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Cant access sky anytime +

    This is a discussion on Cant access sky anytime + within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hi Many thanks for your help but everything is still the same service connection still says fail and dhcp is ...

    1. #11
      mollie38's Avatar
      mollie38 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant access sky anytime +

      Hi

      Many thanks for your help but everything is still the same service connection still says fail and dhcp is off


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Cant access sky anytime +

      DHCP should be on by default. I think you can manually change this setting by using the right/left buttons on the remote.

      With DHCP off you'll need to manually set the ip: 192.168.0.100 should work but you'll then have to reserve this address on the router.

    4. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Cant access sky anytime +

      I think that the STB has received the signal from Sky to enable the Anytime+ service.

      The fact that 'Local connection = OK' shows that you are connecting to the router now and your STB is contacting the Sky Anytime+ Server.

      The difference between the IP address which I provided (192.168.0.240) and the one which steelysteph has provided (192.168.0.100) is not significant. Essentially the last part of the number can be anything from 2 to 254. The numbers which we have provided should not conflict with anything else on your LAN.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Cant access sky anytime +

      Go to the Network settings and press the Red reset button. This will reset your connection and if the Service has been enabled, it will connect.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      mollie38's Avatar
      mollie38 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant access sky anytime +

      It's Working cant believe it was one of the adapters that was faulty I would just like to thank everyone who has helped me.

      Regards
      Mary

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Cant access sky anytime +

      I think it is likely it has just been fully enabled by Sky. It just sunk in that your box has just been activated today.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 29-01-12, 01:37 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION