Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Is Anytime+ in HD?

    This is a discussion on Is Anytime+ in HD? within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hi I have anytime+ and also the HD package. Downloaded the new "Spy" from Sky1 and it was in normal ...

    1. #1
      railfrog's Avatar
      railfrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMCHD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Is Anytime+ in HD?

      Hi

      I have anytime+ and also the HD package.

      Downloaded the new "Spy" from Sky1 and it was in normal SD.

      Tried a Boardwalk Empire from Sky Atlantic and this also was in SD. I watch this weekly and it is always in HD during the week.

      Do I have to enable something on the Sky box to enable HD content on Anytime+?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Is Anytime+ in HD?

      Some of the offerings are in HD, but most are in SD. Spy is actually available in both. The HD listing is under the SD one.

      Both are also available in HD under the Showcase heading.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      railfrog's Avatar
      railfrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMCHD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Is Anytime+ in HD?

      Not a lot of HD content on there.

      Although all the movies (which I don't have) are all in HD.

    5. #4
      ironmanalishi's Avatar
      ironmanalishi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01495
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is Anytime+ in HD?

      hi - does this mean that you have to subscribe to the movie channels in order to access the movie content on anytime plus?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Is Anytime+ in HD?

      You must subscribe to a package to view it on Anytime+. You need the Movie package to get Movies and the Sports channel to get Sports. If you have Entertainment Extra you will get all of the other channels, with only Entertainment you will be further restricted.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      webheadjunky's Avatar
      webheadjunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cumbernauld
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Is Anytime+ in HD?

      HI
      Hope I'm not going off at a tangent...please forgive me if I am
      I must have misread the Sky joining page...you don't have to take broadband to get Anytime do you?
      Thanks

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Is Anytime+ in HD?

      Quote Originally Posted by webheadjunky View Post
      I must have misread the Sky joining page...you don't have to take broadband to get Anytime do you?
      Anytime is broadcast over the Satellites on a hidden channel.

      Anytime+ is Sky's on-line content and can only be downloaded via the Sky+ HD STB when it is connected to Sky Broadband Home Lite or Unlimited packages.

      When Anytime+ is activated, Anytime content gets renamed to 'Showcase'.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #8
      webheadjunky's Avatar
      webheadjunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cumbernauld
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Is Anytime+ in HD?

      Is this a recent change? I haven't been with Sky Broadband for yonks but we still had access to the Anytime service until we cancelled our subscription in July last year.

      So does this mean if I sign up to a package with entertainment and movie channels etc, I won't be able to get anytime because Sky is not my ISP?

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Is Anytime+ in HD?

      So long as you have a current Sky subscription, you will be able to access the Anytime content on either a Sky+ or Sky+ HD STB.

      Anytime+ was launched in September 2010 and is only available on the Sky+ HD STBs (except the Thomson model).

      At present it is only available if you are on Sky's own broadband network (Connect does not count as it is a re-badged BTW product).

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Is Anytime+ in HD?

      I think you may be getting confused with Anytime and Anytime+. These are two different things. The former is available to all who subscribe to a Sky TV package, the latter is a type of Video on Demand service which is only accessible through the internet if you have Sky BB Unlimited or Lite. Anytime is downloaded from the satellite and does not require an internet connection.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION