Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Sky Anytime + Pace HD Box Problem

    This is a discussion on Sky Anytime + Pace HD Box Problem within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hi I am having problems enabling my anytime + on my Pace HD box. My SKY account says anytime + ...

    1. #1
      carl29's Avatar
      carl29 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Anytime + Pace HD Box Problem

      Hi

      I am having problems enabling my anytime + on my Pace HD box.

      My SKY account says anytime + is activated, My router and ST box are connected by home plugs.

      Broadband Network Connection is set to 'on' and anytime is 'on' on the sky menu, network settings says the local connection is ok and it is showing my IP address but the service connections keeps on saying FAIL.

      Wondering what i am doing wrong, Any help would be great.

      Thanks

      Pace HD SYSF26.87
      EPG Software 40.0.14.11


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime + Pace HD Box Problem

      Try putting your box into Standby for a few minutes, then switch the power off completely for a few minutes, then switch it on again. See if that works.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      carl31's Avatar
      carl31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Anytime + Pace HD Box Problem

      Thanks. I tried switching the two mains off where the 2 plugs are last night but didn't completely switch the mains off to the sky box so will try that later.

      My home plugs are Devolo AV Mini. There was a red light on the plug by the sky box, Looked at the manual online and this means it is only suitable for simple date transfer and not HD streaming so i wonder if this might be a problem ?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime + Pace HD Box Problem

      Are you plugging directly into a wall socket, not a power strip. If these are the Devolo 200 AV Mini plugs they should be more than capable of streaming video. In any case this would not become apparent until you actually tried to stream. Down loading on Anytime+ is just transferring data, not streaming. If you have a laptop try plugging it into the plug and see if you get a connection.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      carl29's Avatar
      carl29 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime + Pace HD Box Problem

      I tried switching the sky box off from the mains but still no joy. It is showing my IP address on the sky box show cant figure out why it is not connecting.

      Yes they are the Devolo 200 AV Mini plugs. The middle light is still red for some reason when plugged into the sky box. I plugged my laptop into the plug and the connection was fine, The middle light went green once connected.

    7. #6
      carl29's Avatar
      carl29 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime + Pace HD Box Problem

      Hi

      Just thought my telephone line from the back of the box isn't plugged in. Will this matter ?

      I am having Multi room installed on Saturday so it probably will need to be , Is that right ? Hopefully the sky engineer will sort the sky anytime+ as well if i cant get it sorted.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime + Pace HD Box Problem

      It should not make any difference, but try plugging the plug at the router into the routers Green port.

      Having the telephone plugged into the box will make no difference, mine isn't. You will need both your boxes plugged into the phone line if you are getting multi room.

      Check you have UPnP enabled in the router.

      Another thing you can try, although it should not be necessary, is making a note of the address the box is using and put this address into the DMZ of the router. You should not do this if you have PCs connected to the homeplug network.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      carl31's Avatar
      carl31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Anytime + Pace HD Box Problem

      Thanks for the help. It activated last night but i'm not sure how ! I logged into the router and tried entering the IP address but it said connection failed and the UPnP was already ticked. The connection then changed to ok and i pressed the red button and bingo.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION