Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Powerline plugs

    This is a discussion on Powerline plugs within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; I have bought powerline plugs to connect my STB to my router. Please can you advise me whether I need ...

    1. #1
      LyndyLou's Avatar
      LyndyLou is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rayleigh (EARAY)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Powerline plugs

      I have bought powerline plugs to connect my STB to my router. Please can you advise me whether I need to turn the power off to the STB and router before connecting them or whether I can just connect them while they are on.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: Powerline plugs

      Just plug them in

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Shonk For This Useful Post:

      LyndyLou (23-09-11)

    5. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Powerline plugs

      Just connect the wires.

      It is not important whether or not they are powered up when connecting to the Sky STB, but obviously is important when you wish to use them.

      You may get a message on the Sky STB when it has connected. If it doesn't or you missed the message, press the following on your remote control:

      <Service> <Right> <Down> 6 <Down>

      The display should now be showing the Network settings. If all is fine, then 'Local Connection' and 'Service Connection' should read 'OK', the IP Address will show a number (i.e. 192.168.0.3) and 'DHCP' should show 'ON'.

      If any of this is different, press <Red> on your remote. If everything except the 'Service Connection' is fine, then check that Anytime+ has been enabled by looking at your 'My Sky' page.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      LyndyLou (23-09-11)

    7. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Powerline plugs

      If the HD box does not connect right away, put the box in Standby then turn the power off for a minute then on again. It will find the router and connect.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #5
      LyndyLou's Avatar
      LyndyLou is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rayleigh (EARAY)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Powerline plugs

      Thanks for the detail Scubbie but thankfully was not needed. Just plugged them in and went to anytime on tv and all was there and working.

    9. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Powerline plugs

      No problem.

      Glad it all works.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #7
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Powerline plugs

      This thread nicely answers my question about connecting my new Sky+ HD box to the Sky router in the opposite corner of the living room. The Sky engineer supplied a long ethernet cable which can pull out from under a cupboard when we want to use it but I am thinking of a more permanent solution.

      I don't want to hard wire round the room as it would have to go round a door frame and along skirtings which is quite unsightly as our old Virgin cables were wired along this route and we were glad to remove them when we switched to Sky.

      I am looking at Xenta 200MBPS Powerline HomePlug Adaptors and wondering if anyone has experience of this particular make or can recommend anything better.

      Thanks in advance for any advice.

    11. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Powerline plugs

      Provided your wiring is OK these should be fine. Xenta is not a well known name in homeplugs, but they are in media streaming so they should be fine. The fact that they are 'pass through' is a bonus. Are these the ones you are looking at, they are 10-15 cheaper than elsewhere.
      2 x Xenta 200MBPS Powerline HomePlug Adaptors Pass Through Ethernet Over Mains | eBay

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. #9
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Powerline plugs

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Provided your wiring is OK these should be fine. Xenta is not a well known name in homeplugs, but they are in media streaming so they should be fine. The fact that they are 'pass through' is a bonus. Are these the ones you are looking at, they are 10-15 cheaper than elsewhere.
      2 x Xenta 200MBPS Powerline HomePlug Adaptors Pass Through Ethernet Over Mains | eBay
      They're the ones - I ordered a pair last night and the price has gone up this morning! With cashback as well I couldn't beat the deal anywhere.

    13. #10
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Powerline plugs

      Ebuyer have 85Mbps ones at 29.99 a pair, and 85Mbps is plenty fast enough for a Sky box The only downside is that they are slightly bigger than the other makes, but they work OK.

      Extra Value 85Mbps Powerline Adapter Twin Pack | Ebuyer.com

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION