Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    No network from wired installation

    This is a discussion on No network from wired installation within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hello all. First time post I bought a second hand HD box (DRX890), which works great but I'm struggling with ...

    1. #1
      robbo63's Avatar
      robbo63 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No network from wired installation

      Hello all.
      First time post
      I bought a second hand HD box (DRX890), which works great but I'm struggling with the Network aspect and wondering if this function is faulty.
      I've updated the HD STB, plugged it into a known serviceable LAN connection (confirmed on laptop) to the Sky Router but I'm not getting the network light illuminate on the front of the STB. I'm also not getting the Network message, nor will it connect automatically. If I manually enter the IP address allocated to the LAN along with subnet mask, router and DNS etc I get Local Connection OK but Service connection FAIL. Broadband Network Connection is selected ON.
      Hope someone can shed some light.
      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      robbo63's Avatar
      robbo63 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No network from wired installation

      Update on my problem. I've set up a network bridge via my WAN on the laptop and connected Network Reset, it found a network automatically with the following results:
      Local Connection: OK
      Service connection: FAIL
      IP Address: 192.168.0.7
      DHCP: ON

      Any ideas why the service connection is still failed?

      Thanks in advance.

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: No network from wired installation

      Check your 'My Sky' page to ensure that Anytime+ has been enabled.

      If all is well, then press the <Red> button whilst in that Network settings page and allow the STB to search again.

      I have found in the past that a few resets are required.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No network from wired installation

      Are you using the Sky router or one of your own? Some are having this problem with non-Sky routers, you may need to open ports. Ifyou are using a Sky router it should connect without opening ports.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION