Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

    This is a discussion on Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Help please! Can't get Anytime + Have router next to HD box and ethernet cable directly from router into HD ...

    1. #1
      islaycairn's Avatar
      islaycairn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01236
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      Help please! Can't get Anytime +

      Have router next to HD box and ethernet cable directly from router into HD box.
      Router shows all required lights, and laptop online. When I go into Settings/Network all I see is:-
      Local Connection - Fail
      Service Connection - Fail
      IP Address - 0.0.0.0.
      DHCP - Off
      on Options / Customise Broadband Network Connection - On
      and Anytime enabled. Sky CS have been unhelpful with hangups and impatience
      any suggestions would be appreciated
      PS Smart phone and other laptop connect ok wirelessly with router (Sagemcom)
      Last edited by islaycairn; 19-07-11 at 10:35 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      Restarting the Sky box and unplugging the ethernet cable for a while may solve it.

      Alternatively you can set up a static ip address on your Sky box using the following details:

      ip address: 192.168.0.254
      subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
      default gateway: 192.168.0.1
      primary dns: 192.168.0.1
      secondary dns: blank

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Exdee For This Useful Post:

      islaycairn (19-07-11)

    5. #3
      islaycairn's Avatar
      islaycairn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01236
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      Thanks
      Have tried restart bit with no luck, but thanks again for the static i.p. advice I'll give that a go
      Cheers

    6. #4
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,368
      Thanks
      389
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      Check that the Ethernet cable is fully pushed into the socket at both ends (i.e. the Sky+HD and the router).

      If that's not it, try changing the Broadband Network setting in Options to OFF, restart the box then change it back to ON.

      PS. I'll assume that Sky Anytime+ is in the product portfolio of your account!
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to speedyrite For This Useful Post:

      islaycairn (20-07-11)

    8. #5
      islaycairn's Avatar
      islaycairn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01236
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      Alas no joy! box searches for local connection, :- no local connection found: the reverts to
      FAIL
      FAIL
      0.0.0.0.
      OFF

    9. #6
      islaycairn's Avatar
      islaycairn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01236
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      Quote Originally Posted by speedyrite View Post
      Check that the Ethernet cable is fully pushed into the socket at both ends (i.e. the Sky+HD and the router).

      If that's not it, try changing the Broadband Network setting in Options to OFF, restart the box then change it back to ON.

      PS. I'll assume that Sky Anytime+ is in the product portfolio of your account!
      Yes Anytime + activated on profile, tried the network on/off restart box/network on, again no luck

    10. #7
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      Go to the network settings on the HD box and turn DHCP on, see if it finds the router then.

    11. #8
      islaycairn's Avatar
      islaycairn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01236
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      On HD box network settings there isn't an obvious option to turn on DHCP only reset (tried that) and manual IP config (tried that) please advise

    12. #9
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      Could you try a different socket on the router and see if the indicator on the front of the router lights up. Also when you reset the network settings on the HD box is DHCP defaulting to OFF?

    13. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      It looks like the network card in the STB may be faulty. You could try a software update, just in case the software in the box is corrupted. To do this put the box into Standby for 30 secs then switch the power off. Hold down the Back up button on the box, not the remote, and switch the power back on. Keep holding in the Backup button until the lights on the front flash, then release the button. The box will download the new firmware then go into Standby, wait a few minutes then press the Sky/Power button on the Remote. See if this has made any difference. You will not loose any recordings doing this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    14. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      islaycairn (20-07-11)

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION