Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

    This is a discussion on Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Yes router lights all ok, and DHCP reverts to off, have checked router and DHCP is on also there is ...

    1. #11
      islaycairn's Avatar
      islaycairn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01236
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      Yes router lights all ok, and DHCP reverts to off, have checked router and DHCP is on
      also there is no manual config screen appearing for:-
      Network name
      Security
      Encryption
      Password
      DHCP


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      islaycairn's Avatar
      islaycairn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01236
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      Thanks but already tried this, no joy

    4. #13
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      - Get hold of your wifi enabled laptop and make sure the internet is working. Visit a website etc..
      - Connect your laptop to the Sky box using an ethernet cable.
      - Bridge your ethernet and wireless adapter together temporarily using the network settings.

      If it still doesn't work you definitely have a faulty lan card on your Sky box.

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to Exdee For This Useful Post:

      islaycairn (20-07-11)

    6. #14
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      I'll need to check when I'm at home (or somebody else could do it sooner) but I seem to recall there being an 'Enable Broadband Connection' somewhere (might be in the Installers' Menu) and I'm trying to remember if DHCP is toggled on the Network Tab:

      When on the Network Page press the down arrow until DHCP is highlighted then press the right arrow to turn on?

      But I could just be going crazy

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to steelysteph For This Useful Post:

      islaycairn (20-07-11)

    8. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      When on the Network Page press the down arrow until DHCP is highlighted then press the right arrow to turn on?

      But I could just be going crazy
      You can't do that. When it is set to connect Automatically, DHCP will be ON. When it is given a fixed address it will be OFF.

      I seem to recall there being an 'Enable Broadband Connection'
      It is under Options>Customize, below Enable Anytime+. I think the OP has done this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      islaycairn (20-07-11)

    10. #16
      islaycairn's Avatar
      islaycairn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01236
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      Tried the software update as suggested, no luck so it looks like a problem in the STB as you say. Seems as if the ethenet port on STB isn't detecting anything as I have a laptop and smart phone connecting wirelessly, so router wireless output is obviously ok. Have tried this wired and wireless as I have a Sky wireless bridge. No joy either way

    11. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      All you can do is call Sky and report the problem. They should offer to replace the box as they are actively pushing Anytime+ as a reason to take Sky Broadband..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      islaycairn (20-07-11)

    13. #18
      islaycairn's Avatar
      islaycairn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01236
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Cumbernauld
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      Thanks to all who contributed to the thread, but having eliminated all else it can only be faulty LAN card in STB
      Sky CS will give me a replacement HD box for my non HD multiroom box as there is a promo on at the moment

      Thanks again to all

    14. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      Sky CS will give me a replacement HD box for my non HD multiroom box as there is a promo on at the moment
      Make sure it is a Sky+HD box as they give out standard SkyHD boxes for multi room. No recording so no Anytime+

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    15. #20
      looney_acorn's Avatar
      looney_acorn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01943
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ HD Box Local Network not found

      After reading and trying all the above solutions and still no luck. I went to swap ethernets with et another and realised id plugged the cable into openreach box and not the home hub which has 4 ethernet spots. this may be a soloution to noobs like me!! xx

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION