Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    Anytime+ wireless query

    This is a discussion on Anytime+ wireless query within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Originally Posted by nobbyburton thats where problem starts, its looking for a network password and appears it is after a ...

    1. #11
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,204
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 58 Times in 54 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by nobbyburton View Post

      thats where problem starts, its looking for a network password and appears it is after a 10 digit number/letter combination

      my wireless router security password is way longer than 10 digits
      I use 26 characters and it works just fine. What happens when you enter the 11th one ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      nobbyburton's Avatar
      nobbyburton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      Midlands
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ wireless query

      Incorrect character length, I've changed to 10. Works fine now

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ wireless query

      So are you using WEP?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      nobbyburton's Avatar
      nobbyburton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      Midlands
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ wireless query

      Yes, wep

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ wireless query

      WEP is not secure, any 10 year old could break it in minutes with tools readily available on the web. If you have some old gear that will not support WPA you should consider replacing it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      gary g's Avatar
      gary g is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Runcorn Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Runcorn
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ wireless query

      Hi all,
      I have purchased a TP-Link TL-WA701ND 150Mbps wireless lite access point to try and connect my sky hd box to anytime+

      I have followed these instructions but fails half way through..............I went into my sky router, using 198.168.0.1 I entered Advanced Lan settings, The TP-Link has a default IP addresss of 198.168.1.254, As the sky router is a different address it has problems allowing me to set it up. I have done the following.......In Lan IP setup i changed IP Address (of the sky router) to 192.168.1.100
      Under DHCP range start address changed to 192.168.1.101 Changed end address to 192.168.1.254 Clicked apply. Came out of router page and router reset itself and checked new address 192.168.1.100 would get me back in...it did.

      Now for the TP-Link.
      Plugged it in within range of my laptop, checked it showed up in Windows network and sharing centre......it does.
      Typed in 192.168.1.254 to go into TP=Link settings to set it up.............this is where it falls over as address cannot be found.

      I have got these instructions from someone who has set this up, but falls down on my system like i said.............any ideas would be appreciated. I have the instructions once i can access TP-Link settings to finish off the configurations.

      Thanks in advance
      Gary

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ wireless query

      Although it can be done, setting up a router using wireless is not a good idea, try connecting your laptop via ethernet. Check you do not have a fixed address on the laptop and reboot it when connected to the TPLink.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      gary g's Avatar
      gary g is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Runcorn Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Runcorn
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ wireless query

      Thanks Isitme. Did what you said worked great. Configured the Link and reset it. Connected to my sky box and message saying "broadband connection detected" click select which i did, went to anytime to see if anytime+ was there but as i was doing this a message saying "check modem settings" appeared. At a bit of a loss now......help please

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ wireless query

      First thing to try is putting your HD box into Standby for a minute then switch the power off completely. Give it a minute, switch on again leave it in Standby for a few minutes then press the Sky button. Check the boxes Network settings.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      gary g's Avatar
      gary g is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Runcorn Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Runcorn
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ wireless query

      I'll try that after 10, as recording at the moment.......don't want to upset the the good lady!!!!

      Tried that, didnt work, settings details say

      Local Fail
      Service Fail
      Ip Ad 0.0.0.0
      DHCP off

      I hate wireless, drill and floor boards may have to be got out !!!! Don't really want to, not long decorated

      Update.......Got it working at last. Will post how i did it soon, now time for bed
      Last edited by gary g; 11-01-12 at 12:46 AM. Reason: Solution

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION