Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Anytime+ cable used by Sky

    This is a discussion on Anytime+ cable used by Sky within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Does anyone know what type of cable Sky are using when installing anytime+ with a wired connection? Spoke to an ...

    1. #1
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,491
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Anytime+ cable used by Sky

      Does anyone know what type of cable Sky are using when installing anytime+ with a wired connection?

      Spoke to an installer the other day who was refusing to do a run of cable over 10 metres because it "probably wouldn't work". I said that if it was ethernet then it shouldn't be a problem.

      He then said it wasn't ethernet cable they were using but something similar so he couldn't be sure it would work. He said they had been advised not to do long runs as they would be prone to problems.

      So if Sky are advising people doing self-installs to use ethernet cable what are they getting their installers to use?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ cable used by Sky

      The installer was talking BS, it is a standard ethernet from the router to the receiver, and can easily run upto 200m which is more than enough for most houses.

    4. #3
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ cable used by Sky

      I don't think Sky are supposed to run long Ethernet cables for people. You'd have to do this yourself or take the homeplugs/wifi route.

      I might be wrong. It will be interesting if someone can clarify this.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ cable used by Sky

      Sky say in their instructions -
      You may find, for example, that if your Sky+HD box is in the living room but your Sky Broadband Router is in a study or bedroom, that a long cable is required. If this is the case, you may prefer to choose a wireless set up instead.
      That may give the installer the impression that long cables should not be used, but it is rubbish. Cat 5 and 6 cable is effective up to 100Metres, over that crosstalk will occur and degrade the signal. I suppose it is possible Sky installers, they keep calling them "engineers", are using ordinary telephone cable with RJ45s on the ends. That would restrict the usable length.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ cable used by Sky

      Please don't say that some are using telephone line for Ethernet cables! That would be a terrible idea.

      For the OP's reference, Ethernet cable is really cheap at the moment. 10m Cat 5 cable costs under 5. You can buy it in pre-cut lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5, 10 15, 20 or 50m.

      Cat 6 isn't required in your current setup and is a little more expensive. It is more for networks that support 1Gbit. The Sky+ HD STB has only a 100Mb connector.

      If direct cabling isn't suitable, then do look at HomePlugs. They start from around 35. Aim for a pair that support a 100mbps or 200mbps connection. Also a pair that has a pass-through socket, so that you can plug somethings else into them. They don't work well on surge protected extensions, but tend to be fine in the main socket, with such an extension running from the through socket.

      HomePlugs also can have problems if your household wiring is not very good.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #6
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ cable used by Sky

      I've installed a 100m Cat5 cable at my sons home, then extended that with a further 50m using a LAN switch. No problems at all. Maybe the installer didn't want to install a long cable because he couldn't be bothered. Or maybe Sky take the view a long cable could be a hazard. In my home I use a mix of Cat5 and Homeplug without any problem. Networking is one of the more robust functions!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION