Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Anytime

    This is a discussion on Anytime within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; OK, so I switched by broadband away from Sky and lost my Anytime+ but I thought I'd still get the ...

    1. #1
      smspencer's Avatar
      smspencer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Anytime

      OK, so I switched by broadband away from Sky and lost my Anytime+ but I thought I'd still get the old Anytime. There's about 5 programs on it though lol - have they done away with it? Is there no On Demand stuff unless you have Sky broadband?? What about Sky Player - can you get that on the TV??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,205
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 58 Times in 54 Posts

      Re: Anytime

      Quote Originally Posted by smspencer View Post
      What about Sky Player - can you get that on the TV??
      Not unless you have something called Fetch TV or an Xbox.

    4. #3
      smspencer's Avatar
      smspencer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime

      Oh :-( I've got a Sony bluray player that has internet tv (I get iPlayer on that) - doesn't that do it? What a shame they've done away with the old Anytime - don't see why they couldn't have had both - anytime and anytime+ :-(

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Anytime

      There is a possibility of an application being made available next year for a new STB.

      All the main TV content providers have signed up to it, including Sky.

      I can't see any reason why an application can't be made available for your Blu-ray.

      I have similar aspirations for my Samsung TV & HT system.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #5
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Anytime

      You should still get the old Anytime.

    7. #6
      smspencer's Avatar
      smspencer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime

      Yes, I can access it but there are 5 programs on it and 7 films. Bit tight of Sky

    8. #7
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Anytime

      I've just had a similar problem with my Pace box. Try a Planner Rebuild - from normal viewing press Services, 0, 0, 1, Select on the remote, and then choose Sky+ Rebuild. This will interrupt any recordings in progress, but won't affect any existing recordings or planner settings.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION