Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Newbie needing Homeplug/sky box help

    This is a discussion on Newbie needing Homeplug/sky box help within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hi Have done a search on here but cannot find the answer to my problem. New to Sky, we have ...

    1. #1
      gdp1701's Avatar
      gdp1701 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01245
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Newbie needing Homeplug/sky box help

      Hi

      Have done a search on here but cannot find the answer to my problem.

      New to Sky, we have unlimited Broadband and Sky HD box with Anytime +

      Due to the location of the incoming 'phone line and hence the router it is not practical to run a direct cable connection between it and the Sky box. (I have a very long cable and have used it to verify that everything works).

      My problem is this. I cannot get the Sky box to access the Router using either a wireless bridge or powerline network adaptor (Belkin F5D4074). In the case of the wireless bridge, it worked for about 5 mins and then stopped. I put that down to poor wireless coverage and invested in the homeplugs . These do not work with the box at all.

      Both the wirelss bridge and the homeplugs work perfectly when plugged into a laptop in the same location as my Sky box. I am becoming really really frustrated (and my family are getting very frustrated with me!!). The fact that things work with a pc but not the box suggests it something to do with the box? I have been through settings but with either the bridge or the powerline plugged in the box tells me itcannot find a network.

      I also use the powerline to get the broadband to two computers upstairs and thay works fine. The Anytime + works fine if I connect directly with cable.

      Any help, thoughts, suggestions greatly appreciated.

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Newbie needing Homeplug/sky box help

      I use Powerline adaptors to connect my Sky Router to my Sky HD+ box and Anytime+ works perfectly. I suspect your problem is using automatic DHCP and I would try setting a manual IP address for the Sky+ box (I'd suggest 192.168.0.100 with the usual submask of 255.255.255.0 and the Gateway as 192.168.0.1). If that doesn't work then repost and we can consider other options.

    4. #3
      gdp1701's Avatar
      gdp1701 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01245
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Newbie needing Homeplug/sky box help

      Thanks for the quick reply. Just one follow on (maybe dumb) question : Where and how do I set the manual IP address etc.

      Thanks

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Newbie needing Homeplug/sky box help

      Check as well that either of the HomePlugs is not plugged into a Surge Protected extension.

      You say that you can get a PC to connect through them to the Internet, but was this from the same sockets & using the same network cables as you are using for the Sky STB?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      gdp1701's Avatar
      gdp1701 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01245
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Newbie needing Homeplug/sky box help

      "You say that you can get a PC to connect through them to the Internet, but was this from the same sockets & using the same network cables as you are using for the Sky STB?"

      Yep, just unplugged the network cable at the STB and plugged it into my laptop (which had no other internet connectivity).

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Newbie needing Homeplug/sky box help

      Ok.

      In this case, could you ensure that the HomePlug at the router side is plugged in to the green socket. This is the one nearest to the ADSL port.

      On the Sky+ HD STB, use your remote to perform the following:

      Press <Services> <Right> 6 <Down>

      Do you get an error message immediately advising you 'Local network not found'?

      If you don't the press <Red> on the remote control to see if you can get an IP address and a service connection.

      The screen should read:

      Local Connection Pass
      Service Connection Pass
      IP Address 192.168.0.xxx
      DHCP On
      (xxx will be a number between 2 and 254)

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      gdp1701's Avatar
      gdp1701 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01245
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Newbie needing Homeplug/sky box help

      OK
      Yes the line is plugged in to the router's Green socket.

      I get "Local network not found"

      I'm at work at the mo. This morning, when I told it to search for a network, I got:
      Local Connection Fail
      Service Connection Fail
      IP Address 000.000.0.000
      DHCP On

      Going from memory, only 99% sure.

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Newbie needing Homeplug/sky box help

      Now I am puzzled.

      I wonder if perhaps the Network cable is faulty? Perhaps it has a loose connection somewhere.

      Could you plug that long cable into the HomePlug and connect it to the Sky STB please?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #9
      gdp1701's Avatar
      gdp1701 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01245
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Newbie needing Homeplug/sky box help

      I went down that line too. Tried several network cables ( including the one supplied by Sky) and also two different homeplugs. Same issues.

      Frustrating huh?? Not much hair left now and what there is goes more grey every time I play around with the thing.

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Newbie needing Homeplug/sky box help

      Just for the sake of it, have you tried unplugging everything and plugging it all back in again?

      Start with the Router and the HomePlug that connects directly to it, then the 2nd HomePlug and finally the Sky STB.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION