Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Anytime + On Second HD Box

    This is a discussion on Anytime + On Second HD Box within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hi peeps, I have a 1TB box in my lounge, with all the services activated and working. After following instructions ...

    1. #1
      Grumpyduck's Avatar
      Grumpyduck is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01903
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Worthing
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Anytime + On Second HD Box

      Hi peeps,
      I have a 1TB box in my lounge, with all the services activated and working.

      After following instructions on here to add a second router to extend my wireless, I attached my second box to the second router too. I activated the Anytime on the box ( Samsung) and its downloading programs...

      Now when I go into Anytime it tells me to go Sky.com/Anytime+ to activate the full service, when I do it tells me that the service is activated already( which it is on my main box)

      How do I activate Anytime+ on the second box? This box isn't by the way attached to a phone line ( shhhh)


      Thanks GD
      Sky Subscriber since 1990
      Amstrad 1TB Box
      Sky Fibre Unlimited



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Anytime + On Second HD Box

      Firstly, you are taking a chance not keeping the receiver connected to the phone and I cannot see any reason why you wouldn't unless it is to us it elsewhere.

      I think Sky only allows one Anytome+ per household but some have had success by ringing up and getting it added manually.

    4. #3
      Craig7327's Avatar
      Craig7327 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cosham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Portsmouth
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime + On Second HD Box

      Like Smithy99 said, it might be worth a phone call to Sky. l have two 1TB boxes here, both have access to Anytime+ without any issues.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime + On Second HD Box

      If you are paying for multi room, you must have both boxes connected to the phone line. Sky check this and will charge you the full rate for the package you have on the box, if you refuse to comply.

      If you are not paying for multi room I don't think you have any chance of getting Anytime+ enabled on both boxes.

      Several have reported being able to get it on more than one box, by phoning up and getting it done manually. If you do call, you would be better having it connected to the phone line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Sky eService Team's Avatar
      Sky eService Team is offline Sky Team
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Corporate
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      BSkyB
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Anytime + On Second HD Box

      Quote Originally Posted by Grumpyduck View Post
      Hi peeps,
      I have a 1TB box in my lounge, with all the services activated and working.

      After following instructions on here to add a second router to extend my wireless, I attached my second box to the second router too. I activated the Anytime on the box ( Samsung) and its downloading programs...

      Now when I go into Anytime it tells me to go Sky.com/Anytime+ to activate the full service, when I do it tells me that the service is activated already( which it is on my main box)

      How do I activate Anytime+ on the second box? This box isn't by the way attached to a phone line ( shhhh)


      Thanks GD
      Hi Grumpyduck, the Anytime+ subscription needs to be added for each compatible box. The box does need to have a multiroom subscription as well. If you contact us we can help.

      The lack of phone connection on multiroom will not affect Anytime+ however not connecting it can lead to being charged more as it's part of the terms and conditions that it remain connected.
      Sky eService Team

      Sky Help Centre http://www.sky.com/help
      My Sky and Sky iD https://mysky.sky.com

    7. #6
      Grumpyduck's Avatar
      Grumpyduck is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01903
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Worthing
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime + On Second HD Box

      Thanks for everyones replies, its not connected to phone at present due to the phone cable breaking and me not having time to fix it yet. Looks like I know what I'm doing next weekend..!!

      GD
      Sky Subscriber since 1990
      Amstrad 1TB Box
      Sky Fibre Unlimited


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION