Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Sky Anytime

    This is a discussion on Sky Anytime within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; has Sky Anytime been replaced by Anytime+ ? for the past week i only have 2 programs on my Sky ...

    1. #1
      stuartam's Avatar
      stuartam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT BB now Left Sky BB...
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Anytime

      has Sky Anytime been replaced by Anytime+ ?

      for the past week i only have 2 programs on my Sky Anytime which isnt normal.

      unfortunatly i cant get Anytime+ as i am on BT internet and also we cant get the 20 meg service out here in the sticks

      anyone else having the same problems?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Medicuk's Avatar
      Medicuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Poplar
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Free to Air
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      112
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime

      Give your box a re-boot.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime

      has Sky Anytime been replaced by Anytime+ ?
      No, with Anytime+ it is renamed Showcase but that is the only difference. If you don't have Anytime+ you should have the full Anytime, just as it has always been.

      Is your box new? It can take several days to fill up if it is. If its not, try a Planner Rebuild first, Services>Settings, 001 and press Select then 7 and Select twice. This will not remove any recordings.

      If that does not work, you could try a Software Update. Post back if you need instructions.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      stuartam's Avatar
      stuartam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT BB now Left Sky BB...
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime

      Thanks both, tried both suggestions but still only 2 listings in my Anytime
      I've had the box for about 2 years I guess.

      Any ideas?

    6. #5
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime

      When did you try the suggestions as it will take overnight for any impact.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime

      Try a software update. Go to Standby for a minute, then switch the power off. Hold down the back-up button on the box, not the remote, wait until the lights on the front of the box come on and remove your finger*. A message should appear on the TV screen saying that the box is “Updating System Software – Please wait”. It takes 10-15 minutes then it will go into Standby, give it another 15 minutes, then switch it on. Again this will not effect your recordings.

      Anytime programs are downloaded at night so you will not see an immediate improvement, if there is going to be one. Remember to leave your box in Standby.

      Edit * From the button of course

      Another Edit - Forgot to point that out Red, he should wait till tomorrow to before trying a SW download.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,243
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime

      Daft point, but do you leave your STB plugged in overnight?

      Some people do disconnect all the power to their Sky STB or press the on/off button until it goes red.

      Both these will stop your STB from downloading any Anytime/Showcase content overnight.

      Another thing that can prevent you from receiving Anytime content is if you have one feed connected and working fully. Could I suggest that you check by pressing the following on your Sky remote:

      <Services> <Right> <Down> <Right> <Right> <Right>

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #8
      stuartam's Avatar
      stuartam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT BB now Left Sky BB...
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime

      thanks guys its slowly downloading the anytime content, i now have 5 programs....

      i have never had this problem before last week, its always plugged in...

      i guess the reboot and forced update did the trick

      thanks guys

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION