Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Question about bridging a router

    This is a discussion on Question about bridging a router within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Sorry if this is in the wrong forum, but in a round about way it is about Sky Anytime+. Recently ...

    1. #1
      TennVols73's Avatar
      TennVols73 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question about bridging a router

      Sorry if this is in the wrong forum, but in a round about way it is about Sky Anytime+.

      Recently the update for Anytime+ was downloaded for my Amstrand box. Like alot of you, I recieved a email abot a free Connector. I called Sky and was told that they didn't know when it would be dispatched.

      My question is, is it possible to use a router( in my case an old Be Thomson TG585v7) as a wireless bridge to connnect my non-wireless tv, amplifier, blu-ray and sky box to my primary router in another room?

      Thanks for the help,


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Question about bridging a router

      Whilst it isn't possible to connect the two wirelessly, you certainly can connect them using either a long Ethernet cable or a pair of HomePlugs.

      As for changing the settings on your old router, the instructions are included in this thread:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      TennVols73's Avatar
      TennVols73 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Question about bridging a router

      Thanks for the reply.

      After doing some research on the HomePlug option, I am looking at going with this considering I am piggybacking my Sky router with a Netgear router. Do you have any opinions on this item?

      Thanks in advance.

      NETGEAR XAVB1004 Powerline AV Adapter Kit with Ethernet Switch

      NETGEAR XAVB1004 Powerline AV Adapter Kit with Ethernet Switch at cheap prices | PC World

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Question about bridging a router

      It certainly looks nice.

      If you look around, there are places where you can get this for considerably less money.

      In essence it looks like a HomePlug & a 2nd HomePlug built into a switch.

      I personally couldn't confirm how well it performs simply because I've never used one myself. This should not be interpreted as a lack of endorsement for the product, but merely me not wishing to lie and say how wonderful it is when I haven't seen it working myself.

      Looking quickly around though, I couldn't find any major issues being highlighted in various forums.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #5
      Katash's Avatar
      Katash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Question about bridging a router

      I re-flashed an old netgear router with some open source software that allows me to turn it into a 5 port wireless bridge, I have now plugged in my TV, Sky HD and WDTV Live box to it and it works flawlessly

      Only problem tho is 802.11G lacks the bandwidth to stream 1080p MKV's via Twonky to WDTV Live so I purchased a passport drive to hold the HD content.

      Anyway, back on topic, you may find some open source firmware for your router and could do the same.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Question about bridging a router

      Details of how you did this would be appreciated, with links to the necessary firmware, especially if you have connected it wirelessly to a Sky router..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Katash's Avatar
      Katash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Question about bridging a router

      Well I'm running DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/02/09) std on my Linksys WRT54G

      (Thought it was my netgear one)

      www.dd-wrt.com | Unleash Your Router

      Basically its open source uber-firmware that adds much more functionality to it.

      Running it in client bridge mode with the WAN port switched to LAN functionality. The router connects to the sky router the same way any wireless device would and routes LAN traffic transparently.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Question about bridging a router

      Thanks for the info. Unfortunately I don't think it will run on the DG Netgears, which are most common. I would love to be wrong

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Katash's Avatar
      Katash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    11. #10
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: Question about bridging a router

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Thanks for the info. Unfortunately I don't think it will run on the DG Netgears, which are most common. I would love to be wrong
      You might want to look into openwrt, I think there's versions of it for more routers, including some Netgears, although you should check that the feature you require is supported for the specific model.

      http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/clientmode?s[]=client&s[]=mode

      http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/recipes/bridgedclient

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION