Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    PowerLine and Switch / Hub

    This is a discussion on PowerLine and Switch / Hub within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hi, Am trying to get Anytime + working over a homeplug (powerline) set-up. If I plug the HD box direct ...

    1. #1
      mikecrawford80's Avatar
      mikecrawford80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESDUF
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question PowerLine and Switch / Hub

      Hi,

      Am trying to get Anytime + working over a homeplug (powerline) set-up. If I plug the HD box direct in to the homeplug all is well. If I attach a switch / hub to the homeplug the HD box does not connect to the Anytime + service.

      I have tried 2 different switches and have confirmed that the switch works by connecting a PS3 through is and all works well.

      Can someone advise if they have "sky router to homplug to homeplug to ethernet switch to HD box" working? If so was there anything in particular you had to do for it?


      Thanks
      Mike.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: PowerLine and Switch / Hub

      I have plugged my Sky+ HD STB in to a 5-Port Switch, which in turn is connected to the green port of the Sky router.

      This works well with the Netgear DG934G router and is currently working with the Sagem 2304n router.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: PowerLine and Switch / Hub

      Try resetting the network settings in the HD box after you connect it to the switch.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: PowerLine and Switch / Hub

      It should work. LAN switches should be transparent to the system with the switch routing the data to the correct IP address. LAN Hubs don't send the data to a specific port (they send data to all the ports) so that could be a problem if you are using a hub rather than a switch.

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to dms05 For This Useful Post:

      mikecrawford80 (10-05-11)

    7. #5
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: PowerLine and Switch / Hub

      It wont be the switches



      The Netgear GS 680 has a Sky+ HD box and anytime works fine
      Thats going through 4 Switches!!

      The Linksys EG008W also has a Sky+ HD box and that also works fine 3 Switches!!!
      Last edited by Shonk; 27-04-11 at 08:10 AM.

    8. #6
      mikecrawford80's Avatar
      mikecrawford80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESDUF
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PowerLine and Switch / Hub

      Thanks for the reponses. Just checked again and both devices I've tried are hubs and not switches.

      Will see if I can borrow a switch off a pal to see if that works. Or may just have to splash out 7 quid on a [ame="http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B000FNFSPY/ref=ox_sc_sfl_title_2?ie=UTF8&m=A3P5ROKL5A1OLE"]cheap switch[/ame] from Amazon.

    9. #7
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: PowerLine and Switch / Hub

      Gigabit 13.99

      [ame=http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-Gigabit-Unmanaged-Desktop-TL-SG1005D/dp/B000N99BBC/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1303986136&sr=8-1]TP-Link 5-Port Gigabit Unmanaged Desktop Switch (TL-SG1005D) Plastic Case: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories[/ame]

    10. #8
      mikecrawford80's Avatar
      mikecrawford80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESDUF
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PowerLine and Switch / Hub

      Managed to borrow a switch and all works perfectly well. Thanks for all responses.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION