Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 34

    Am I doing anything wrong

    This is a discussion on Am I doing anything wrong within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Tearing my hair out with this Anytime+ Had aThomson box and got it 'upgraded' yesterday to an Amstrad foc Setup ...

    1. #1
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Am I doing anything wrong

      Tearing my hair out with this Anytime+

      Had aThomson box and got it 'upgraded' yesterday to an Amstrad foc

      Setup is :-

      - non Sky router
      - full Sky broadband package
      - Sky box hardwired via a Homeplug

      Had to ring a number to get Anytime+ activated
      Shows up as one of my options in my Sky account

      But no sign of Anytime+ in planner and only two Anytime programs came down last night

      Picks up IP address from DHCP but get the service fail.

      I've tried fixing the IP address, fowarding ports and sticking it in the DMZ. No joy.

      To cap it all off my Magic Eye doesn't work either (some number as before)

      Anybody any suggestions please


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Can you plug in your Sky router and try it with that to rule out a router problem?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Can you plug in your Sky router and try it with that to rule out a router problem?
      No,can't do that as it broke a while back. That's why I replaced it

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Pity. As it would have proved whether your router was stopping you. Any chance of borrowing a Sky router from a friend?

      Have you checked with a laptop that the homeplugs are connecting properly? If your box is picking up an address from the router, they probably are.

      Check this thread and open the same ports and spoof the address of your Sky router.
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-a...wn-router.html

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Pity. As it would have proved whether your router was stopping you. Any chance of borrowing a Sky router from a friend?

      Have you checked with a laptop that the homeplugs are connecting properly? If your box is picking up an address from the router, they probably are.

      Check this thread and open the same ports and spoof the address of your Sky router.
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-a...wn-router.html
      Thanks for the advice. I've been through that link and setup the port forwarding. Also tried sitting it in the DMZ. No luck. How do you spoof? Ive extracted the xxxxxxxxxx@skydsl and password and it works fine. It's a netgear DGN1000

      Anytime is also very slow to populate. 2 programs after the first night and now 6 after 2 nights.

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by heyho View Post
      Thanks for the advice. I've been through that link and setup the port forwarding. Also tried sitting it in the DMZ. No luck. How do you spoof? Ive extracted the xxxxxxxxxx@skydsl and password and it works fine. It's a netgear DGN1000

      Anytime is also very slow to populate. 2 programs after the first night and now 6 after 2 nights.
      Anytime (renamed Showcase when Anytime+ is enabled) is broadcast over the Satellites. If you happen to be recording two channels whilst you are asleep, for example, then your STB won't be able to record anything.

      I thought that Anytime+ content would be listed in respect of what it available for you to watch. I don't subscribe to any of the Sky Sports channels, but I can see what content is available to download.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      I think the only way you can spoof with the Netgear is to go to the Basic setup page and where you are asked does your ISP require a login? Check No. This will take you to another page and somewhere on the page, probably at the bottom, there will be a section for MAC addresses. Check the one which says 'Use this MAC address' and put in the address of your Sky router. Click Save or Apply, return to the first page and check the Yes box, with a bit of luck your settings will still be there, click Save or Apply, I am not sure which your router will show and that's it.

      This may be a bit of a problem if your Sky router is broken as I think the address required is the ADSL one. This is the same as the address you use for the password except the last character, which will be different. With the Netgear the character is one higher than the LAN address, eg, if the LAN address finishes FF the ADSL will finish FE. I am not sure about the other routers.

      Maybe someone will correct me if I am wrong about the address.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Can you also save the configuration to file then edit the resultant CFG file and the 'Use this MAC address' line then uopload the configuration file back.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      I don't really know if that would work. I think Fuzzy is the man to answer that

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Update

      Rang sky
      Took me through an update
      Took me through a system download (power on plus backup)
      Told me that would work
      15 mins no joy

      Rang sky back
      Wanted to do all above again
      Passed around a few departments was on for 35 mins
      Ended up telling them I was using my own router
      Quote 'that's ok for Broadand but anytime needs our router'
      Why I asked - because it's the only way we can diagnose

      So no joy. Have spliced the ip address as well

      Has anyone got anytime working with a non sky router

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION