Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 34

    Am I doing anything wrong

    This is a discussion on Am I doing anything wrong within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; One final thing, you have checked your homeplugs are working properly by plugging in another device and connecting to the ...

    1. #21
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      One final thing, you have checked your homeplugs are working properly by plugging in another device and connecting to the internet?

      If you have tried everything suggested by Scubbie(in the other thread) and myself, then the only conclusion I can come to is that Sky have not enabled Anytime+ on your line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      One final thing, you have checked your homeplugs are working properly by plugging in another device and connecting to the internet?

      If you have tried everything suggested by Scubbie(in the other thread) and myself, then the only conclusion I can come to is that Sky have not enabled Anytime+ on your line.
      I've even used a long Ethernet cable and plugged directly into the router to ensure it's not the home plug.

      When I rang sky they assured me it was enabled and it says it is in my account

    4. #23
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      So lets look at this logically.

      (1) Do Sky actively block anyone wanting to use Anytime+ but don't have Sky broadband - Yes?

      (2) Do Sky actively block anyone from using their own router from accessing Sky Broadband despite the T&C#s saying the should use a Sky supplied one - No. Indeed Sky say there isn't an issue here

      (3) Do Sky actively block anyone using their own router but also subscribing to Sky Broadband from accessing Anytime+ - Dunno. Some say they have it working I definately don't. Sky broadband works fine with username/password and spoofed mac address but no Anytime+. When I have talked to Sky they say they cannot support the use of a non Sky supplied router because of any issues when diagnosing problems. They did not say the actively block it.

      (4) Is there something intrinsicley built into a Sky supplied router that isn't in a 3rd party one (aside of username/passord and mac address) - dunno

      Doesn't make sense to me. Sit the Sky box in the DMZ, spoof the mac address and have a perfectly functioning Sky Broadband connection using a non Sky router and to em Anytime+ should work. But it doesn't!

    5. #24
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      (3) Do Sky actively block anyone using their own router but also subscribing to Sky Broadband from accessing Anytime+ - Dunno.
      No.

      (4) Is there something intrinsicley built into a Sky supplied router that isn't in a 3rd party one (aside of username/passord and mac address) - dunno
      I am fairly certain there is not.

      I am pretty sure something has gone wrong at Sky's end, which although it shows Anytime+ enabled, it is not. One solution may be to ask Sky to disable it on your line, then enable it again. I don't know much about how it is done, but if it can be enabled by clicking a button, they should be able to disable it the same way.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #25
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      No.


      I am fairly certain there is not.

      I am pretty sure something has gone wrong at Sky's end, which although it shows Anytime+ enabled, it is not. One solution may be to ask Sky to disable it on your line, then enable it again. I don't know much about how it is done, but if it can be enabled by clicking a button, they should be able to disable it the same way.
      I've managed to 'aquire' a replacement Sky router from Sky free of charge. It shall be interesting to see whether it works or not. I'll keep you posted.

    7. #26
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Right then the moment you have been all waiting for!

      I got my replacement Sagemcom router from Sky, reconfigured my Hoemplug to a 0.x address, switched off my Netgear DGN1000 and started up the Sky router. Then i went to the network setting on my Sky box, ran a reset and what happened...

      Anytime sprung into life!!!!

      yes it worked. That was not what I was expecting at all.

      Anyway decided to unplug the Sky supplied router and plug mine back in. Set the Hompeplug back to 1.X address range and ran a network reset on the Sky box. I got a service fail message but Anytime+ (Showcase) seems to work. i could select stuff and view them but I did get a very occasional Anytime+ not available message.

      Not had much time to check anything else to be honest. I wondered if it still worked because stuff was cached to the box form when I had teh Sky router setup.

      Was also considering reprogramming my Netgear to spoof the mac address of the new Sky router and add the username/password but wondered if Sky might pick up on this and block it.

      So the big question now is do I try and continue with my Netgear DGN1000 or do I move over to the Sky supplied Sagemcom router

    8. #27
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Why not set the IP range on the DGN1000 to 192.168.0.xxx?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #28
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Why not set the IP range on the DGN1000 to 192.168.0.xxx?
      I did try that by doing a factory restore on the DGN1000 but no joy.

      It's just force of habit with me. Always have set it to 1.xxx after attending some course many moons ago. I've also got stuff setup such as port forwarding to the x-box and several fixed ip addresses, printers, router extender, squeezebox, file server etc

    10. #29
      rob897's Avatar
      rob897 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BARRHEAD 0141881
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      @heyho, is your DGN1000 keep disconnecting?
      mine is and i done the inserting the MAC Code but i did send the MAC Code of the DGN to sky to allow it to connect doubt it they have, but its still disconnecting is there something wrong with my settings?
      heres some screenshots,
      ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting
      ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting

    11. #30
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Try changing the MAC code that you are spoofing to 76 as 74 is you LAN MAC address. '76' will be the WAN MAC address.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      rob897 (12-05-11)

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION