Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 34

    Am I doing anything wrong

    This is a discussion on Am I doing anything wrong within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Anytime+ not only can, but DOES work with other routers. Sky are not interested in supporting any other product than ...

    1. #11
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Anytime+ not only can, but DOES work with other routers.

      Sky are not interested in supporting any other product than their own.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Anytime+ not only can, but DOES work with other routers.

      Sky are not interested in supporting any other product than their own.
      That's reassuring Scubbie but can you tell me why mine isn't working then?

    4. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      I have a DGN2000 and was using this until early this year.

      Anytime+ worked perfectly well on this router, provided that the traffic was quite. Sky will not release the details on the specific ports which need to be opened and prioritised for the Sky+ HD STB.

      These have now apparently been worked out by 'launter' and if you prioritise these ports, things should improve for you when your LAN is busy.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-a...tml#post318936

      I would suggest that, for the sake of confirming the issue, you try the following:

      * stop all Internet activity (especially torrents)
      * restart the router (if you have been doing torrents)
      * use the Sky+ HD STB options to reset it's Network connections

      The display should now confirm the following:

      Local Connection Ok
      Service Connection Ok
      IP Address 192.168.0.xxx
      DHCP On

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #14
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Right then i'm now really really hacked off with all this.

      Backed up the router
      Reset it to factory defaults
      Reset IP of PC so I could connect to router
      Entered SKY broadband username/password
      Checked internet worked ok
      Went to Sky box and reset network. Got:

      Local Connection Ok
      Service Connection Fail
      IP Address 192.168.0.2
      DHCP On

      Tried this several times.

      Also disconnected all other devices that attached to router to discount any traffic issues as well as powering the router off and on

      Connected Sky box to router directly (had been going through Homeplugs). Still no joy.

      So I'm hacked off and stuffed it would seem.

      Oh and my magic eye doesn't work either so i can't watch Sky in the bedroom.

    6. #15
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by heyho View Post
      ...Connected Sky box to router directly (had been going through Homeplugs). Still no joy.

      So I'm hacked off and stuffed it would seem.

      Oh and my magic eye doesn't work either so i can't watch Sky in the bedroom.
      *fudge*

      I don't know what else to suggest. Just looking again at you profile, it says that you are on Sky BB Max. I wonder if you haven't been properly changed over to Sky BB Unlimited? Anytime+ will only work on Sky BB Lite or Unlimited.

      As for the Magic-eye, that can be dealt with more easily in a new thread in the relevant section.

      Any ideas from other members?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #16
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Scubbie

      Thanks for your suggestions, it's appreciated

      I've just checked my Sky account and it does say Sky Broadband Unlimited

      (I'll have to update my profile)

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Have you checked that Anytime+ is shown as enabled in your account? Sign in to your MySky page, click the My Account link and scroll down to the bottom left and click the Upgrades link. This will take you to a list of what you have with Sky. Scroll down and check that you have Anytime+ enabled in your account.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you checked that Anytime+ is shown as enabled in your account? Sign in to your MySky page, click the My Account link and scroll down to the bottom left and click the Upgrades link. This will take you to a list of what you have with Sky. Scroll down and check that you have Anytime+ enabled in your account.
      yes it is Isitme

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      It is hard to say what is wrong. Just as a test I have connected a DG834GT running DGTeam firmware, which means it is definitely not a Sky router. Doing nothing, other than plugging it in it has picked everything up including the Sky HD box. I have tested it is working by downloading a program, which is did without a pause. It is even using a different username and password from my regular Sky router.

      You may have tried this, but can I suggest you try it again. Go into the Network settings on the HD Box and choose to set up manually (press green button), give it the following settings
      IP address.....192.168.0.100
      Subnet...........255.255.255.0
      Gateway..........192.168.0.1
      DNS................208.67.222.222

      Save the settings and test.
      This assumes that your router IP address is the same as the Sky default. If it is not, change the third octet to match.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Am I doing anything wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It is hard to say what is wrong. Just as a test I have connected a DG834GT running DGTeam firmware, which means it is definitely not a Sky router. Doing nothing, other than plugging it in it has picked everything up including the Sky HD box. I have tested it is working by downloading a program, which is did without a pause. It is even using a different username and password from my regular Sky router.

      You may have tried this, but can I suggest you try it again. Go into the Network settings on the HD Box and choose to set up manually (press green button), give it the following settings
      IP address.....192.168.0.100
      Subnet...........255.255.255.0
      Gateway..........192.168.0.1
      DNS................208.67.222.222

      Save the settings and test.
      This assumes that your router IP address is the same as the Sky default. If it is not, change the third octet to match.
      No joy Isitme I'm afraid

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION