Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 29

    URGENT HELP NEEDED / Anytime+ / can't connect via TP-Link

    This is a discussion on URGENT HELP NEEDED / Anytime+ / can't connect via TP-Link within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; @ Isitme There's a difference of few minutes between our posts. I posted while you were typing. I had to ...

    1. #11
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: URGENT HELP NEEDED / Anytime+ / can't connect via TP-Link

      @ Isitme

      There's a difference of few minutes between our posts. I posted while you were typing. I had to go out then so couldn't address you immediately. DHCP on\off is a personal preference. I only recommended it because I thought it would make this easier for the OP. In client mode the DHCP range doesn't really matter as it is entirely independent of the main router. I also didn't realise that this AP has one ethernet port.

      @ Martin

      Did you try accessing internet on your laptop via ethernet via the Access Point? Did it work?

      Can you tell me what details did you put in when you tried setting up the ip address manually on your sky box?

      On your sky router can you see your Access Point connected under attatched devices?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Confused_Martin's Avatar
      Confused_Martin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: gyntepynte@googlemail.com
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: URGENT HELP NEEDED / Anytime+ / can't connect via TP-Link

      Guys, before I go any further in trying to sort this out I have one question:

      Is homeplug easier to setup??? Correct me if I'm wrong, with homeplug all you do is plugging in to the socket then plugging one end of the cable to the sky box and other end to the homeplug and job done ????? No setups, no hassle just plug and play???? Is there anything what may need setting up with homeplugs or it is straight forward device???

      Looking forward hearing from you
      Martin

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: URGENT HELP NEEDED / Anytime+ / can't connect via TP-Link

      Homeplugs are a far better solution than wireless, even when you get it working correctly. You would need a set of 3 to enable 2 HD boxes.

      Depending on the type you get, you may have to push a button to connect them, but that is about all.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: URGENT HELP NEEDED / Anytime+ / can't connect via TP-Link

      Quote Originally Posted by Confused_Martin View Post
      I'm not the type of guy who gives up, never
      Second thoughts?

      Homeplugs are plug and play.

      The only difference is you will require a power socket at each homeplugs location. Your exisiting AP is capable of powering itself via ethernet.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: URGENT HELP NEEDED / Anytime+ / can't connect via TP-Link

      Your exisiting AP is capable of powering itself via ethernet.
      I don't think so, it requires a power adapter, at least the identical one I set up did

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: URGENT HELP NEEDED / Anytime+ / can't connect via TP-Link

      It comes with a power over ethernet injector in the box. The one you set up might be slight different.

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: URGENT HELP NEEDED / Anytime+ / can't connect via TP-Link

      It did come with an injector, which to be honest I had never seen before. The way I understood it the injector has to be plugged into a power supply, so there was no point in using it, as there was a convenient source for power at the AP position..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      Confused_Martin's Avatar
      Confused_Martin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: gyntepynte@googlemail.com
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: URGENT HELP NEEDED / Anytime+ / can't connect via TP-Link

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Homeplugs are a far better solution than wireless, even when you get it working correctly. You would need a set of 3 to enable 2 HD boxes.

      Depending on the type you get, you may have to push a button to connect them, but that is about all.

      ...OK, so if I want to connect 2x hd boxes having 1 sky sagem wireless router I will need 3homeplugs

      and how about if I want to connect 2x hd boxes and 2x internet tv's ??? do I need then 5homeplugs ??

      and if yes, than why do you always need to have one extra homeplug on top of the amount of units you want to connect ???

      Next
      - in each room I'm plugging 2homeplugs to the sockest and connecting via ethernet cable each plug to each unit and job done ..!?



      and last bit, is 85mbps enough or I need 150mbps at least - all units are on the one floor level and each of them is within 3-5meters from the wireless router.


      Guys, thank you once again

    10. #19
      Confused_Martin's Avatar
      Confused_Martin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: gyntepynte@googlemail.com
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: URGENT HELP NEEDED / Anytime+ / can't connect via TP-Link

      Would 2 of this sort of things solve the problem quickly and easy ??? 2x boxes & 2x tv (and maybe 2x PS3 units if that would make connection more stable)

      7dayshop 85mbps Mini HomePlug Network Adapter, Triple | eBay UK

    11. #20
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: URGENT HELP NEEDED / Anytime+ / can't connect via TP-Link

      You need one additional unit then the number of devices you are connecting because one of them will have to be plugged into your router.

      For TVs you might want to consider using usb network cards.
      PS3s have builtin wifi.

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Exdee For This Useful Post:

      Confused_Martin (24-04-11)

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION