Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 28
    Like Tree1Likes

    Using anytime plus with your own router

    This is a discussion on Using anytime plus with your own router within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; I have my own router set up instead of the sky one but I can't get anytime plus with it. ...

    1. #1
      launter's Avatar
      launter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Using anytime plus with your own router

      I have my own router set up instead of the sky one but I can't get anytime plus with it. If I change to the sagem router it works fine. What gives ?? Is there a setting on my own modem to make it work ? Anyone ? Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      I've found that if my router is busy with other traffic (Sky or non-sky) anytime+ suffers.

      What are your stats & are you doing anything else at the same time?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      launter's Avatar
      launter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      No not doing anything, works fine all the time with the crappy sagem FAST router but not with my netgear prosafe SRXN3205 (broadband works fine with the netgear)

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Yikes. Ok, what features are you benefiting from using the Netgear Prosafe SRXN3205?

      Whilst it looks a lovely router, it also looks like a business router. Sky does not support business connections and if your BB should go down, there is no compensation plan. Other ISPs can offer this.

      Being a router designed for home use, the Sky router does offer prioritised traffic management for the Sky+ HD STB. Unfortunately the port numbers are not public knowledge as yet, so I can't let you know which ones to prioritise.

      If it is purely WiFi coverage and internal LAN speed, you could legitimately piggyback your own router to sky's.

      Finally, the Netgear Prosafe SRXN3205 looks to be a Cable router, not an ADSL router. You could connect the Sky+ HD STB to the port on the Sagem router and use another port on it to feed your own router.

      If you are concerned with the WiFi on the Sagem, this can be disabled.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      launter's Avatar
      launter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Maybe i'll connect to the sagem and turn its wifi off. I bought the netgear hoping for better data transfer between my computer and servers , wireless n and for QoS.It wasn't a great choice

    7. #6
      launter's Avatar
      launter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Ive read somewhere else its UDP port 3700 that needs to be opened in the firewall

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Quote Originally Posted by launter View Post
      Ive read somewhere else its UDP port 3700 that needs to be opened in the firewall
      That's good. Do you have a link to where that was?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      Sky eService Team's Avatar
      Sky eService Team is offline Sky Team
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Corporate
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      BSkyB
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Hi launter,

      For Sky Broadband you should be using the Sky Router we provide, this will enable you to receive all our services. We do not support other routers.
      Sky eService Team

      Sky Help Centre http://www.sky.com/help
      My Sky and Sky iD https://mysky.sky.com

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Quote Originally Posted by Sky eService Team View Post
      Hi launter,

      For Sky Broadband you should be using the Sky Router we provide, this will enable you to receive all our services. We do not support other routers.
      Can you PLEASE stop spouting off the Official stance on Sky.

      Members here are well aware of the Sky T&Cs and how rubbish the Sky Routers are.

      Please try reading the posts before responding and investigating into what the OP actually wants.

      For the record Sky Anytime+ does work with non-Sky Routers. For a few though, it would actually be useful if Sky were ordered to release the information so that we could actually configure our own routers to prioritise the correct ports for Anytime+.

      Perhaps you could be useful and post this information?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      This is the problem when using an over spec router, designed for office use on a domestic connection. With a home router it is not even necessary to have UPnP enabled for requests from within the network to be answered. The router is set to allow all outgoing connections and accept replies to the request. There should be some way to set the Netgear Pro to do the same. If this can't be found, then placing the SkyHD box in the DMZ, if the router supports this, is probably the only way. I can't see anyone wanting to hack into a SkyHD box.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION