Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 28 of 28
    Like Tree1Likes

    Using anytime plus with your own router

    This is a discussion on Using anytime plus with your own router within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Thank you. The next one is actually a couple of tasks then. Firstly, could you use the backup facility in ...

    1. #21
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Thank you.

      The next one is actually a couple of tasks then.

      Firstly, could you use the backup facility in the router to save all the settings on your PC.

      Next, ensure that you have the Sky ADSL sign in details.

      Now could you press the rest button on the router and wipe all the settings on it. This is to rule out anything which is conflicting with the Sky Anytime+ facilities.

      Re-program the Sky ADSL settings and then ensure that UPnP is enabled. Next reset the Sky STB network settings.

      Now test the Anytime+ options.

      If it all works, then something you have set has conflicted with the Anytime+.

      Prioritising the ports wasn't designed to be the only way for Anytime+ to work. This is making me suspect that something else is blocking the service.

      Because you have saved all the settings, it will be very easy for you to restore the router to it's original settings if you desire. Personally I don't reserve set IP addresses for devices on the router. If I need to do something like this, I program the device suitably. Each direction works. I am wondering if this has had an impact or something else.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Backed up the router
      Reset it to factory defaults
      Reset IP of PC so I could connect to router
      Entered SKY broadband username/password
      Checked internet worked ok
      Went to Sky box and reset network. Got:

      Local Connection Ok
      Service Connection Fail
      IP Address 192.168.0.2
      DHCP On

      Tried this several times.

      Also disconnected all other devices that attached to router to discount any traffic issues as well as powering the router off and on

      Connected Sky box to router directly (had been going through Homeplugs). Still no joy.

      So I'm hacked off and stuffed it would seem.

      Restored Router back to previous settings

    4. #23
      EmperorK's Avatar
      EmperorK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1Tb
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Quote Originally Posted by launter View Post
      Got kicked off anytime+ after a while.Spoofing the MAC address of the Sagem seems to have solved it
      how exactly do you spoof a mac address of a router? i'm a bit new to this. I have got sky bb working on my non sky router, and am going to be setting up anytime + in the next few days; i think my router will handle the ports with no problem but I'm not sure about this spoofing mac address bit..

    5. #24
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Quote Originally Posted by EmperorK View Post
      how exactly do you spoof a mac address of a router? i'm a bit new to this. I have got sky bb working on my non sky router, and am going to be setting up anytime + in the next few days; i think my router will handle the ports with no problem but I'm not sure about this spoofing mac address bit..
      Some routers do allow this, whilst others don't. With some it is possible to set the router to PPPoE mode, spoof the MAC address, then return to PPPoA and it will retain the MAC address.

      You need to look at the connection settings page. With those that I have seen, it is at the bottom of the relevant page.

      Sorry if this seems a little ambiguous, but there is no straight answer. If you post the make & full model number, someone might be able to answer the question more specifically.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #25
      EmperorK's Avatar
      EmperorK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1Tb
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      I have the billion bipac 7800n, which i believe at the moment is in pppoa

    7. #26
      akel1's Avatar
      akel1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01633
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Quote Originally Posted by EmperorK View Post
      I have the billion bipac 7800n, which i believe at the moment is in pppoa
      hi having the same problem with this router, did you find a answer?

      fixed this problem by using home plug without changing any other config, hope this helps someone else
      Last edited by akel1; 18-07-11 at 11:41 AM.

    8. #27
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Thought I'd posted this.

      Gave up tring to get my netgear DGN1000 to work so rang Sky up trying to get a replacement Sky router out of them (my other had died out of warranty). The kindly sent me one.

      I plugged this into my master socket and connected it to my Sky HD box and hey presto Anytime+ sprung into life.


      Then i decided to disconnect the Sky router and put my Netgear one back on. And Anytime+ still worked. And did so for about 2-3 months or so.

      But now it has gone and I'm back to just Anytime.

      Going to plug teh Sky router back in and see if that brings it back.

    9. #28
      nobbyburton's Avatar
      nobbyburton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      Midlands
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Looks like i may have discovered the only place on the internet to save me

      i have just got my wireless anytime + connector and it recognises my linksys router fine

      thats where problem starts, its looking for a network password and appears it is after a 10 digit number/letter combination

      my linksys WAG200g wireless router security password is way longer than 10 digits, probably 26

      Already posted and answers here - http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-a...ess-query.html
      Last edited by Isitme; 03-08-11 at 10:51 PM. Reason: Duplicate post.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION