Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 28
    Like Tree1Likes

    Using anytime plus with your own router

    This is a discussion on Using anytime plus with your own router within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Originally Posted by Scubbie Can you PLEASE stop spouting off the Official stance on Sky. Members here are well aware ...

    1. #11
      Steev's Avatar
      Steev is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01270
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Can you PLEASE stop spouting off the Official stance on Sky.

      Members here are well aware of the Sky T&Cs and how rubbish the Sky Routers are.

      Please try reading the posts before responding and investigating into what the OP actually wants.

      For the record Sky Anytime+ does work with non-Sky Routers. For a few though, it would actually be useful if Sky were ordered to release the information so that we could actually configure our own routers to prioritise the correct ports for Anytime+.

      Perhaps you could be useful and post this information?
      Good point well made.

      Steve
      Scubbie likes this.

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to Steev For This Useful Post:

      Scubbie (21-04-11)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #12
      launter's Avatar
      launter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      I'd just like to say thanks to the "sky-eservice team" for that useless piece of information.

      Its very strange i allowed all inbound and outbound services to the ip of the box but still no joy

    5. #13
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      It works fine for me

      I have allowed all outbound traffic on the firewall
      and blocked all inbound apart from a few things

      There's no need for upnp port forwards or anything

      Just make sure you arnt blocking outbound traffic

    6. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      I'd just like to say thanks to the "sky-eservice team" for that useless piece of information.
      It was probably a waste of time posting it, but it was true. Sky will only support their own routers and you should be aware of that when you use your own. Did you try the DMZ?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #15
      launter's Avatar
      launter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Edit-got it working , my log showed udp ports 3700,6890,2489,3623,53,2680,4705,67 and tcp 80, ICMP type 8. Forwarded them and now it works a treat
      Last edited by launter; 22-04-11 at 08:31 PM.

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to launter For This Useful Post:

      Scubbie (22-04-11)

    9. #16
      launter's Avatar
      launter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Got kicked off anytime+ after a while.Spoofing the MAC address of the Sagem seems to have solved it

    10. #17
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Well I've a net gear dgn1000 and tried all your suggestions ie dmz, port forwarding, spoofed mac address etc. Still no anytime+

      Got the net gear cos my sagem died by the way

      HELP

    11. #18
      Pengwern's Avatar
      Pengwern is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNOSW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      242
      Thanks
      41
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Can you PLEASE stop spouting off the Official stance on Sky.

      Members here are well aware of the Sky T&Cs and how rubbish the Sky Routers are.

      Please try reading the posts before responding and investigating into what the OP actually wants.

      For the record Sky Anytime+ does work with non-Sky Routers. For a few though, it would actually be useful if Sky were ordered to release the information so that we could actually configure our own routers to prioritise the correct ports for Anytime+.

      Perhaps you could be useful and post this information?
      I've previously been with O2, who "do not support non-O2 routers", however they publish the information for you to use whatever router you wish to use. If you have a problem, they insist you connect the old router back for fault finding and testing.

      I can understand why Sky want to keep a standard setup for support mechanisms. BUT, O2 seem to do it, and do it very well .. with their numerous Customer Service awards.

      In fact when I called O2 to get the username and passy for my router, the CS operative wanted to go through all the router config steps to ensure I was configured correctly ... even though it was an unsupported router. I thanked them for their help, even though I'd already configured it!

    12. #19
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Quote Originally Posted by heyho View Post
      Well I've a net gear dgn1000 and tried all your suggestions ie dmz, port forwarding, spoofed mac address etc. Still no anytime+
      I've been trying to think through this with what could possibly be going wrong. In the past week I've been swapping routers around and have had to be careful with IP addresses, especially when swapping IP address ranges.

      Could I ask you to confirm the following please:

      * What is the IP Address of you router?

      * What are the network settings shown for your Sky STB?

      I have some further questions, but the direction that these take will depend on the above answers.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    13. #20
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Using anytime plus with your own router

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I've been trying to think through this with what could possibly be going wrong. In the past week I've been swapping routers around and have had to be careful with IP addresses, especially when swapping IP address ranges.

      Could I ask you to confirm the following please:

      * What is the IP Address of you router?

      * What are the network settings shown for your Sky STB?

      I have some further questions, but the direction that these take will depend on the above answers.
      It shouldn't be, but could it be, something as silly as having your IP range as 192.168.1.x and not 192.168.0.x as is illustrated with Anytime+ blurb

      My router is 192.168.1.1 and DHCP range 192.168.1.10 to .255. The STB is 192.168.1.11 and I've reserved that in my router

      If I let the STB find the network it happily finds this address. I've also tried manually setting he Ip address, subnet range, DNS and Gateway but to no joy.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION