Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 30

    sky anytime +1

    This is a discussion on sky anytime +1 within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Here is an explanation on how they work and a range of units that are available- Homeplug | Broadbandbuyer.co.uk...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky anytime +1

      Here is an explanation on how they work and a range of units that are available-
      Homeplug | Broadbandbuyer.co.uk

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    2. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      GSM (16-04-11)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #12
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: sky anytime +1

      HomePlugs (sometimes called PowerLine) are very very simple. Plug them in to the house 240v mains and attach the device(s) by standard LAN cables. I've never had to 'pair' any they are simply Plug'n'Play. Don't be fooled into buying very fast one's, you would be OK with 85 Mbps rated one's. I use these guys (who specialise in them) 85mbps Homeplugs for powerline networking

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to dms05 For This Useful Post:

      GSM (16-04-11)

    6. #13
      GSM's Avatar
      GSM
      GSM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01277
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky anytime +1

      that's a very useful link, thanks..
      Do I need 2 ethernet cables to connect the router and the STB to the corresponding two new home plugs and if so is it self evident where the cables plugged into the router and STB? I don't have any spare sockets so at the moment I've got various pieces of equipment plugged into various adapters, do I need to make sure my home plugs are plugged into "clean" sockets on their own?
      Apologies for all the questions but as I am in a wheelchair. I am going to have to relay this information to my carer's to set this up for me..

    7. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: sky anytime +1

      No apologies required.

      From the HomePlugs I've seen, two short Ethernet cables are normally supplied. If only one is supplied, then you already have the short yellow Ethernet cable which was supplied with the Sky router.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky anytime +1

      do I need to make sure my home plugs are plugged into "clean" sockets on their own?
      Most of them will work in a trailing extension, provided it is not surge protected. For best performance they should be straight into the wall. The ones with the thru' power are the best as you can plug it straight in then, plug anything into it.

      One end of the cable plugs into the plug and the other into a router port and the STB.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #16
      GSM's Avatar
      GSM
      GSM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01277
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky anytime +1

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      No apologies required.

      From the HomePlugs I've seen, two short Ethernet cables are normally supplied. If only one is supplied, then you already have the short yellow Ethernet cable which was supplied with the Sky router.
      I have my computer connected to the router with the ethernet cable so is there a second ethernet port on my router which I use to connect to the home plug (can't check myself at the moment as my carer is out)?

    10. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: sky anytime +1

      There are four ports on the rear of the router. since you are only using one of them, there will be three which are available.

      whilst all of them will be alright for Anytime+, I would recommend that you connect the HomePlug to the port which has a green marking beside it. This has some settings which prioritise the traffic from your Sky+ HD STB.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    11. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky anytime +1

      If you do have the DG834GT as your Profile, all the ports are the same colour, yellow, so any one will do.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      GSM (16-04-11)

    13. #19
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: sky anytime +1

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you do have the DG834GT as your Profile, all the ports are the same colour, yellow, so any one will do.
      Whoops! Thanks for that Tom.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    14. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      GSM (16-04-11)

    15. #20
      GSM's Avatar
      GSM
      GSM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01277
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky anytime +1

      thanks for all your help, now all I have to do is buy the kit and set it up!

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION