Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    help with anytime box

    This is a discussion on help with anytime box within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; hi my son has given me his sky anytime box ive plugged it in and used the ethernet cables 1 ...

    1. #1
      xxjanexx's Avatar
      xxjanexx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      help with anytime box

      hi my son has given me his sky anytime box ive plugged it in and used the ethernet cables 1 in anytime box and 1 in sky+ box....my internet is not with sky will it still work??? at the moment its just like it was on anytime but i wondered if i need to reset it useing my wep key thank you


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,243
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: help with anytime box

      As you've guessed, you'll need to access the WiFi Media Bridge that is connected to your Sky+ HD STB. Once there, you can set it up to access your own router.

      Whilst Sky do not allow people to access Anytime+ via any other ISP, until the STB is registered at your home, it may be overlooked.

      In the longer term, Anytime+ could be switched off.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      xxjanexx (12-04-11)

    5. #3
      xxjanexx's Avatar
      xxjanexx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help with anytime box

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      As you've guessed, you'll need to access the WiFi Media Bridge that is connected to your Sky+ HD STB. Once there, you can set it up to access your own router.

      Whilst Sky do not allow people to access Anytime+ via any other ISP, until the STB is registered at your home, it may be overlooked.

      In the longer term, Anytime+ could be switched off.
      !!

      many thanks could you plz tell me how to get to the HD STB it is in fact a hd box but ive had the hd switched off

    6. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: help with anytime box

      If you do not have Sky LLU broadband you will not get Anytime+.

      If you want to have HD for Sky channels enabled on your STB, you will have to call Sky and ask for it. It costs 10 pm. Non Sky channels like BBC do not need an HD subscription.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      xxjanexx (12-04-11)

    8. #5
      Sky eService Team's Avatar
      Sky eService Team is offline Sky Team
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Corporate
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      BSkyB
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: help with anytime box

      Hi xxjanexx,

      If you are currently not a Sky Broadband subscriber you will not be able to access the Anytime+ service.
      Sky eService Team

      Sky Help Centre http://www.sky.com/help
      My Sky and Sky iD https://mysky.sky.com

    9. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,243
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: help with anytime box

      Quote Originally Posted by Sky eService Team View Post
      If you are currently not a Sky Broadband subscriber you will not be able to access the Anytime+ service.
      Can you categorically confirm that Anytime+ traffic is actually blocked on a STB that has already been enabled?

      I know that you won't enable an STB which is not at a location with Sky LLU broadband.

      I know that over Christmas I was able to access Anytime+ content from an expired Sky BB connection when I took my own STB to my friend's home. She has since been able to get Sky BB back up & running.

      The OP in this case has an Anytime+ enabled STB and has relocated it to his own home which is not on Sky LLU BB.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      xxjanexx (12-04-11)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION