Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Using Anytime Plus with Anytime disabled in the HD box

    This is a discussion on Using Anytime Plus with Anytime disabled in the HD box within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; I'm not sure if its been asked before, but I was wondering. I have the Amstrad DRX895 HD box. If ...

    1. #1
      Tal71's Avatar
      Tal71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      386
      Thanks
      78
      Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

      Using Anytime Plus with Anytime disabled in the HD box

      I'm not sure if its been asked before, but I was wondering.

      I have the Amstrad DRX895 HD box. If I disable Anytime in the CUSTOMISE menu/tab on my HD box, can I still use the Anytime Plus service.

      The reason I ask is, all of the on demand programmes I view are via the Anytime Plus service, so therefore I don't use Anytime. It just seems a bit pointless me having Anytime enabled when I don't use it and also having it enabled means the hard drive gets accessed at various times due to the Anytime service installing programmes onto the hard drive.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Using Anytime Plus with Anytime disabled in the HD box

      Sadly it has been asked before.

      You need Anytime enabled to be able to download Anytime+ content.

      The area of your hard drive which is reserved for the Anytime (Showcase) content cannot be allocated to your own recordings.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      SadBloke's Avatar
      SadBloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      313
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

      Re: Using Anytime Plus with Anytime disabled in the HD box

      Quote Originally Posted by Tal71 View Post
      The reason I ask is, all of the on demand programmes I view are via the Anytime Plus service, so therefore I don't use Anytime. It just seems a bit pointless me having Anytime enabled when I don't use it and also having it enabled means the hard drive gets accessed at various times due to the Anytime service installing programmes onto the hard drive.
      It doesn't really make that much difference to recordings whether Anytime is on or not. Your HDD is continually downloading the live buffer (unless you put the box on standby) and it gives Anytime dowloads the lowest priority so you will never lose a scheduled recording.

      If you don't have an HD sub though, you won't get much benefit from Anytime (Showcase) as it is mainly HD content.

    5. #4
      Tal71's Avatar
      Tal71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      386
      Thanks
      78
      Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Using Anytime Plus with Anytime disabled in the HD box

      Quote Originally Posted by SadBloke View Post
      It doesn't really make that much difference to recordings whether Anytime is on or not. Your HDD is continually downloading the live buffer (unless you put the box on standby) and it gives Anytime dowloads the lowest priority so you will never lose a scheduled recording.

      If you don't have an HD sub though, you won't get much benefit from Anytime (Showcase) as it is mainly HD content.
      Thank you both.

      The Sky box I have got is the Amstrad DRX895 1.5TB version which is a HD box, I do have a HD subscription.

      The box is in standby when I am not using it (amberish coloured light displayed).

      It just seemed a waste that was all, to have Anytime enabled in the HD box settings, because I never view any programmes from Anytime.

      I thought if I could disable Anytime in the settings but still use Anytime Plus, then that would save some wear and tear re hard drive access. I realise that when the box is not in standby (green light displayed) that they will be hard drive access for the reason you mentioned.

      I realise that I cannot use the reserved hard drive space that is used for Anytime for any other recordings.

      Thanks again for the help it's much appreciated.

    6. #5
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: Using Anytime Plus with Anytime disabled in the HD box

      You can disable anytime+ and still use anytime on the drx890 atleast

      I dont use anytime
      Last edited by Shonk; 05-04-11 at 04:18 AM.

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Using Anytime Plus with Anytime disabled in the HD box

      @Tal71: Anytime+ is mostly SD content at present. Since you are subscribing to the HD option, there may be occasions that you would benefit from Anytime.

      If you are really worried about the hard drive usage, you can turn the Sky STB off completely by pressing the On/Off button for a few seconds. The Green or amber light will then go Red.

      It is worth noting though that the STB is designed to stay on or in standby all the time. Hard drives are also designed with a greater life expectancy than a few years ago.

      Finally, as most of the content that will be stored on the Hard Drive will be large contiguous files, I would expect there to be less stress on the drive's arm through less shuffling compared to a PC. The other moving part in the drive is the spindle.

      P.S. I mentioned that you cannot access the 'reserved area' as so many other people are not. I trust you can forgive me as no offence was intended
      Last edited by Scubbie; 05-04-11 at 12:38 AM. Reason: added postscript

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #7
      Tal71's Avatar
      Tal71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      386
      Thanks
      78
      Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Using Anytime Plus with Anytime disabled in the HD box

      Thanks Scubble for the useful advice. No offence taken re the hard drive reserved space

    9. #8
      Tal71's Avatar
      Tal71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      386
      Thanks
      78
      Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Using Anytime Plus with Anytime disabled in the HD box

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      You can disable anytime+ and still use anytime on the drx890 atleast

      I dont use anytime
      Thanks Shonk. But it was the other way around I was wanting to do it, i.e. disable anytime but still use anytime+, unless you have got them the wrong way around in your description?

    10. #9
      Tal71's Avatar
      Tal71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      386
      Thanks
      78
      Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Using Anytime Plus with Anytime disabled in the HD box

      Just to update. I asked the same question over on the official Sky forum. Robert 'the Sky Knowledge advisor'. Tried what I was wanting to do and said it was possible.

      Here's the link to it:
      Sky Help Forum - Using Anytime Plus with Anytime disabled in the HD... - Help & Support from the Official Sky Forum

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using Anytime Plus with Anytime disabled in the HD box

      That's interesting. Have you tried it? Does it work?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION