Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Sky Anytime+ - one per box or one per account?

    This is a discussion on Sky Anytime+ - one per box or one per account? within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; I've now got 2 Sky+HD boxes. The first one was installed by Sky and Anytime+ works fine. The second one ...

    1. #1
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Fab Fibre (Sky network)
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,400
      Thanks
      409
      Thanked 167 Times in 161 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Sky Anytime+ - one per box or one per account?

      I've now got 2 Sky+HD boxes. The first one was installed by Sky and Anytime+ works fine. The second one was installed by me (to replace a standard box) - Local Connection is OK but Service Connection is FAIL (the box has got an IP address OK and DHCP is On).

      I'm just wondering if Sky Anytime+ is needed to be enabled on a one per box or one per account basis?
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime+ - one per box or one per account?

      I would be tempted to call Sky.

      Some members have reported that they can get Anytime+ on both of their STBs, others have indicated that when one was enabled, the other was disabled.

      The website doesn't differentiate, allowing you to specify which STB. It will normally default to the main one instead.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      speedyrite (02-04-11)

    5. #3
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Fab Fibre (Sky network)
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,400
      Thanks
      409
      Thanked 167 Times in 161 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky Anytime+ - one per box or one per account?

      Ooops - "Options > Customise > Broadband Network Connection" was set to OFF!

      Silly me...

      So it must be enabled on a per account basis.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    6. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime+ - one per box or one per account?

      Quote Originally Posted by speedyrite View Post
      So it must be enabled on a per account basis.

      Per Sky Box.

      Sometimes both can be enabled, but if one is and the other isn't, call Sky and ask. They might insist that it can't be done, but as I've already stated, some members have reported that both their STBs were enabled for Anytime+.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      speedyrite (02-04-11)

    8. #5
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Fab Fibre (Sky network)
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,400
      Thanks
      409
      Thanked 167 Times in 161 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky Anytime+ - one per box or one per account?

      Hmm. Sky Anytime+ was added to my account when I ordered the first Sky+HD box from Sky and then it was enabled on the day the install took place. I bought the second box from an independent retailer a couple of weeks later and installed it myself yesterday. I rang Sky and paired the card and requested the Sky+ functionality but forgot to ask about Sky Anytime+. Today my account shows two Sky+ subscriptions but only one Sky Anytime+ subscription. However Sky Anytime+ now seems to be enabled on both boxes (after correcting my own "schoolboy" error!)
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    9. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime+ - one per box or one per account?

      Well done!

      Thanks for the feedback too.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #7
      Izak's Avatar
      Izak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Netgear N900
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Stockport
      Posts
      67
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Anytime+ - one per box or one per account?

      We've just gone on Sky Broadband and have two Sky+ HD boxes in our house. However, one of the boxes receives Anytime+ without problem whereas the other one doesn't All the settings are correct and in fact, the one that isn't receiving Anytime+ was the first one to be connected to the internet by ethernet.

      I've been on MySky but as its all in my brothers name and he works for Sky, it won't let Sky staff add features online

      Will I have to phone them up to see if I can get it working? The only thing that bothers me in doing that is I'm not using their (rubbish) router, I'm using my own Netgear. Will they start asking questions about our connection/checking the connection?

    11. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime+ - one per box or one per account?

      Quote Originally Posted by Izak View Post
      ...Will I have to phone them up to see if I can get it working? The only thing that bothers me in doing that is I'm not using their (rubbish) router, I'm using my own Netgear. Will they start asking questions about our connection/checking the connection?
      You will have to telephone Sky. Unfortunately there might be an issue as the account is in your brother's name.

      Essentially you'll need to ask someone to enable Anytime+ on the 2nd STB, and NOT disable it on the 1st.

      As for the router.... Shhhh!

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    12. #9
      Izak's Avatar
      Izak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Netgear N900
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Stockport
      Posts
      67
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Anytime+ - one per box or one per account?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      You will have to telephone Sky. Unfortunately there might be an issue as the account is in your brother's name.

      Essentially you'll need to ask someone to enable Anytime+ on the 2nd STB, and NOT disable it on the 1st.

      As for the router.... Shhhh!
      Thanks

      I'll try and get my brother to phone up, he keeps telling me to do it, but like you said, I would think he'd need to do it, otherwise I could be anyone and add anything I like charging my brother a fortune! (then again... that gives me ideas )

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION