Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    2 routers on 1 network?

    This is a discussion on 2 routers on 1 network? within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hi, I have just had Sky + HD installed and I need an internet connection to link up to anytime ...

    1. #1
      Larryevans's Avatar
      Larryevans is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      2 routers on 1 network?

      Hi,

      I have just had Sky + HD installed and I need an internet connection to link up to anytime +.
      Currently my router (1) is in the hallway, my laptop hooks up to it using wireless.

      I have a spare router (2), my question is, can I link both routers together so that router 2 can pick up the wireless signal from router 1?

      Can I then link router 2 to the sky box so that I can get anytime +?

      Any help would be greatly appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: 2 routers on 1 network?

      I don't think wireless bridging is supported by any of the custom Sky firmware.

      It is also a pain in the backside even if you can get it to work especiually as throughput tends to be dire.

      As always I'd suggest getting a powerline homeplug set

      Max Value 85 Mbps Home Plug Double Unit Pack: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories

      They turn your house wiring into ethernet cables and you can hook up the sky box using them.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: 2 routers on 1 network?

      Unfortunately the Sky routers don't allow you to link a WiFi switch using the WiFi connection.

      You have 3 different options to choose as I see it:

      1. Long Ethernet cable

      2. Pair of HomePlugs

      3. Using a Pair of HomePlugs or a long Ethernet cable, link the two routers together. This provides 3 ports in range of your Sky STB and an additional WiFi access point, useful if you have a TV or Blu-Ray STB with a LAN port.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #4
      aciidsn3ak3r's Avatar
      aciidsn3ak3r is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYCSG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Asus RT-AC66U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: 2 routers on 1 network?

      What make is router number two?
      Some routers allow them to act as a access point for extending wireless broadcasting.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: 2 routers on 1 network?

      Quote Originally Posted by aciidsn3ak3r View Post
      What make is router number two?
      Some routers allow them to act as a access point for extending wireless broadcasting.
      Unfortunately the Sky routers do not support this feature either as the main router or the satellite router.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #6
      aciidsn3ak3r's Avatar
      aciidsn3ak3r is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYCSG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Asus RT-AC66U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: 2 routers on 1 network?

      If your second router allows "Access Point Mode" then surely you connect that to the Sky router and hard wire router 2 to your Sky box.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: 2 routers on 1 network?

      Quote Originally Posted by aciidsn3ak3r View Post
      If your second router allows "Access Point Mode" then surely you connect that to the Sky router and hard wire router 2 to your Sky box.
      If the Sky Router supported this feature, then it would work.

      Unfortunately all the sky Routers do not support this feature.

      However, if you are suitably technically trained, you could write the firmware to support it.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #8
      SadBloke's Avatar
      SadBloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      313
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

      Re: 2 routers on 1 network?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      If the Sky Router supported this feature, then it would work.
      But if router (1) or router (2) is NOT a Sky router then it could work if it has a wireless bridge mode or can be flashed to firmware that has it. The OP is not specific about the brand(s) of router involved, but we can make an educated guess that one of them is from Sky.

    10. #9
      Sparkymatt's Avatar
      Sparkymatt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wickford
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      I have turned my old spare linksys wireless router into a wireless repeater for my sky router. I re flashed the linksys firmware to allow repeater mode. Then just set up my wireless connection. I now have my sky box connected to the linksys router with cable. The linksys router connects wirelessly to sky router and i get anytime plus on sky box.

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: 2 routers on 1 network?

      Any chance you could compose a simple guide to achieving this?

      Many members are wanting to expand their LANs in this manner and it could become very useful.

      Thank you.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION